Rangitatau

Moa Point Road, Tarakena Bay, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

The Rangitatau wahi tapu area includes a number of sites of cultural and archaeological significance, and provides a window into the history of settlement in Te Whanganui a Tara. Rangitatau takes its name from the pa which once occupied the headland on the western side of Tarakena Bay. The site of Rangitatau pa can be seen above Tarakena Bay, on the pinnacle of the bluff west of Te Poito Stream. Poito is another pa located below Rangitatau up the valley on a low spur, above the Poito stream of the reserve. Across from the reserve is Tarakena Bay which was once a traditional place of harvest (mahinga kai) and anchourage site (taunga waka). Poito means float of a net and the name is indicative of the rituals and traditions around net fishing. Rangitatau means “Heaven’s door” and may be a reference to the passageway into Te Whanganui a Tara or to the sky-gazing place name thematic on Te Motu Kairangi peninsula. The Rangitatau pa was established by Ngai Tara, the first grouping of Maori to settle in the Wellington area. They were led by the rangatira Tara, after whom Te Whanganui a Tara (Wellington Harbour) is named. Tuteremoana, another noted Ngai Tara rangatira lived at Rangitatau. Rangitatau pa had a clear view of Raukawa Moana (the Cook Strait) and the entrance to Te Whanganui-a-Tara and protected the sea approach to Whetu Kairangi pa located above Worser Bay. Kumara were grown in the sheltered valley below, while Tarakena Bay offered the best waka landing place for some distance. Tuteremoana, a prominent chief of Ngai Tara, is said to have lived there, the principal house being named Raukawa. Raukawa is a term referring to the leaf of the kawa tree that was used for traditional medicine and rituals such as covering the eyes with Raukawa when passing Nga Whatu (the Brothers islands in Raukawa Moana). Rangitatau and Poito pa were destroyed by raiders from the north in 1819-20 and large numbers of people were killed, which has contributed in part to making the area tapu as a site of bloodshed. At the turn of the century this was the best preserved pa site on Te Motu Kairangi Peninsula. Today scrub covers the sites but it is still possible to make out some of the terraces.

Wahi Tapu Area

9648

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes Pt Sec 1 SO 35920 (RT WN334827, NZ Gazette 1991 p.6), Sec 2 SO35920 (RT WN21A/909), Pt Sec 3 SO 35920 (NZ Gazette 1991 p.1684), Sec 56 Watts Peninsula District (RT WN21A/909, NZ Gazette 1968 p.757), Pt Moa Point Road reserve, Pt Seabed, Wellington Land District, and related wahi tapu features Rangitatau pa; Poito pa; Te Poito and Te Poti streams; and the taunga waka on Tarakena Bay that are interconnected. The boundary of this extent follows the 60 metre contour line at its northern end, then follows the ridge of the eastern spur down past the Ataturk memorial to the end of Palmer Head. It then cuts across the seabed to the opposite head of the bay directly south of Rangitatau Pa, and climbs over the road and up the spur of this pa site on its western side before rejoining the 60 metre contour line to the north.

Legal description

Sec 1 SO 35920 (RT WN334827, NZ Gazette 1991 p.6), Sec 2 SO35920 (RT WN21A/909), Pt Sec 3 SO 35920 (NZ Gazette 1991 p.1684), Sec 56 Watts Peninsula District (RT WN21A/909, NZ Gazette 1968 p.757), Moa Point Road reserve, Seabed, Wellington Land District