House (Hanna)

11 Arney Road, Remuera, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

DESCRIPTION: The Hanna home was built in 1915 for the Nicols, owners of an Auckland shipbuilding firm, who have continued to occupy the house. Henry Nicol and his wife Sarah arrived in Auckland in 1842 on the "Jane Gifford", and established a firm of shipbuilders and chandlers. In 1903 George Turnbull Nicol moved from Devonport to Arney Road in Remuera where he had purchased a 4 acre block. On it he built the house at 9 Arney Road. In 1915 Gerald Jones was commissioned to build the house at 11 Arney Road for Nicol's daughter Mrs Hanna. The house was constructed by chandlers from Nicols boatyard. Soon after its completion the house was found not to suit the Hannas' style of living, and several modifications were carried out, particularly the remodelling of the sitting room and the addition of French doors.

House (Hanna) Courtesy of ‘Sir George Grey Special Collections, Auckland Libraries’ 435-C5-49 | Auckland Libraries

Lot 3 DP 49896, Allot 13 sect 16 subs of AK RT 759/52