St Mark's Church (Anglican)

85-89 Remuera Road, Remuera, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Building Classification Committee report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. The original Thatcher-designed St Marks church, built on the site in 1847 was later moved to Bassett Road, and replaced by the smaller, simpler, functions church which forms the nave of St Marks today. The new church was consecrated by Bishop Selwyn. Such was the growth of the district that in 1870 a new church was considered. However, additions throughout the 1870s provided the additional seating capacity required. The musical life of the church also resulted in a need for extra space. The 1873 extensions provided an organ chamber for the newly acquired organ. In 1881 the new tower again enlarged the organ space and also provided for the recently purchased bell, while the 1889 extension to the vestry gave accommodation for the choir. In 1925 the original (now Basset Road) church was found to be borer Infested. It was destroyed by fire, but the main door, which was sound, was used for the outside door of the ladies choir vestry at St Marks. In 1935 a disastrous fire destroyed the organ, much of the woodwork in the chancel and the east window. Restoration work was undertaken. In 1954 a new window was installed. Many notable families of Remuera and Auckland have worshipped at St Marks and have been associated with its development over the years.

St Mark's Church (Anglican). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Ian Munnings | 20/06/2008 | Ian Munnings

Lot 3 DP 44814 Pt Allot 2 Sec 11 Subs of Auckland