St John Ambulance National Offices

47-49 Pitt Street, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. St John Ambulance National Office, Auckland Built in stages from 1912 the building was used for much of its life as the Central Fire Station. Constructed of contrasting red and cream brick, the detailing is particularly fine. This large structure has an attractive tower with a copper dome. A large arched entrance opens to a courtyard which was partly bounded by housing and the fire engines' horses. This impressive building adorned by ornate rain water heads is sited prominently on Beresford Street. A fine legacy from the end of the era of horse drawn transport, the building is still functional in its role for the St John Ambulance.

St John Ambulance National Offices, Pitt Street, Auckland. 2008 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Ingolfson | Public Domain - Wikimedia Commons
St John Ambulance National Offices, Pitt Street, Auckland. This image shows the (Former) Auckland Central Fire Station which formed part of the complex attached to the St John Ambulance National Offices. Image courtesy of www.aucklanddailyphoto.com | Lachezar Karadjov | 30/10/2012 | www.lpkphotography.com
St John Ambulance National Offices, Pitt Street, Auckland. Ambulance vehicles outside the Central Ambulance Station, Pitt Street, Auckland. Ref: WA-38970-F. Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand. /records/23529743 | Whites Aviation | 28/08/1955 | Unknown

Lots 3-5,8-10 DP 2587 & Pt Lot11 of Sec 145 City of Auckland