Government Battery

Buffalo Road, Coromandel

• Government Battery.
  • Waterwheel at Government Battery.

List Number 130 Date Entered 22nd November 1984

Lot 8 DPS 20182 Blk VI Coromandel SD

This public battery was built by the government in 1897 and opened in the following year under D.V. Allen who was Director of the Coromandel School of Mines. It housed a five stamper battery for general crushing, and a single stamper for specimen ore required by the students of the School of Mines.

Long abandoned it has been successfully restored through the efforts of the Coromandel Museum, and today it is a tourist attraction.

Historically this building is an important reminder of the economic importance of gold extraction. Its association with the Coromandel School of Mines made it unique.