St James' Union Church

202-204 Pahau Street And Pollen Street, Thames

• St James' Union Church. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com.
  • St James' Union Church.

List Number 131 Date Entered 22nd November 1984

Pt Karaka No.1 Blk and Pt Kauaeranga No.1 Blk (CT SA559/100), South Auckland Land District

Built in early 1897 this impressive church is an excellent example of the use of Kauri as both a structural and decorative element. Designed in the Gothic manner it has a fine tower seen to advantage on the corner site. The interior is noteworthy for the splendid use of Kauri panelling and also the rare form of stained glass in the lancet windows.

St James' Church makes a valuable contribution to the streetscape of Thames being sited in the main street in the busy commercial area. Historically it is important for its links with the town's gold mining industry.