Thames North School (Former)

600 Tararu Road, Tararu, THAMES

Quick links:

The building of the Thames North school was a result of the coincidence of the population expansion in the town with the development of the Thames goldfields and the passing of the 1877 Education Act which, among other things, made the provision of schools and schooling the responsibility of Boards of Education established under the Act. The classrooms were large so as to be able to cope with the rapidly expanding roll. The roll progressively declined from the early years of the 20th century and the school was closed in 1971. In 1974, in response to community demand, it was taken over by the Thames Borough Council and leased to the Thames Society of Arts and the Thames Operatic Society.

Thames North School (Former), Thames | Jamie Douglas | 07/07/2018 | Heritage New Zealand

133

Thames-Coromandel District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 78 Blk IV Thames SD (NZ Gazette 1977, p.2480; 1978, pp.148 & 531), South Auckland Land District, and the buildings known as Thames North School (Former) thereon, and their fittings and fixtures.

Sec 78 Blk IV Thames SD (NZ Gazette 1977, p.2480; 1978, pp.148 & 531), South Auckland Land District