White Hart Hotel

118-124 Devon Street West and Queen Street, NEW PLYMOUTH

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. White Hart Hotel, Corner Devon and Queen Street, New Plymouth Built in 1886 to replace the original hotel of 1844 the White Hart Hotel is one of New Plymouth's best known landmarks and one of New Zealand's finest hotels built of timber. A Mr Sanderson, architect, designed the first section which is now largely hidden by the extensive balconies. Occupying the corner site and approximately half the current floor area the façade included round-headed windows on the ground floor and square headed on the second. A balustraded parapet completed the design. Extensions in 1900 increased the hotel to its present size and maintained the continuity of its design. At the time the famous White Hart statue was erected on the corner above the parapet. The Hotel's distinctive feature, its balconies, were added in 1909 and designed by architect, Frank Messenger. Running the extent of the hotel's façade the balconies and bull-nosed verandah enhance one of New Plymouth's best known landmarks. The five corner bays of the first floor verandah were subsequently filled in. The White Hart Hotel remains today one of New Plymouth's best loved buildings and it makes a unique contribution to the city's streetscape. It is one of the outstanding hotels in New Zealand.

White Hart Hotel, New Plymouth. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Joe Wallace | 28/03/2017 | Joe Wallace
White Hart Hotel, New Plymouth. CC BY-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | denisbin | 22/10/2018 | denisbin
White Hart Hotel, New Plymouth. [Cropped] CC BY-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | denisbin | 22/10/2018 | denisbin
White Hart Hotel, New Plymouth | Chris Horwell | 22/04/2011 | Heritage New Zealand
White Hart Hotel, New Plymouth. Looking north along Devon Street. c.1900-1909 Image courtesy of Auckland Libraries Heritage Collections | Auckland Libraries - No Know Copyright Restrictions

New Plymouth District

Sec 655 Town of New Plymouth (RT TN125/64), Taranaki Land District