St Andrew's Church Complex (Anglican)

115 Victoria Street (State Highway 1) and Hamilton Road (State Highway 1), CAMBRIDGE

Quick links:

St Andrew’s Church Complex, located on a prominent corner of State Highway One in Cambridge, has been in continuous use by the Anglican Church since 1873 and features its original church which is now the town’s oldest surviving building and St Andrew’s Church, a landmark of special aesthetic value. The first church was built in 1873. It was designed by David Richardson, an early and prolific Waikato architect and is one of the few known remaining examples of his work. The original church remained on site and in use when it was replaced in 1881 with a much larger Neo-Gothic church of exceptional architectural value. The new church was design by noted architect Edward Mahoney. The ambience of the church was enhanced by many quality fixtures and chattels; in particular a peal of bells, only the second to be installed in New Zealand, and the addition of George Croft’s (1872-1955) first commissioned church pipe organ in 1898-99. In 1931 a parish hall was built after a long period of fundraising particularly by the women of the church. Designed by Thomas Stephen Cray, who trained at the Dunedin School of Art and Design, the building is one of few Art Deco buildings remaining in Cambridge. The original church and the Hall were integrated into the Parish Centre in 1983 and were renamed ‘St Andrew’s Centre’. Today the complex as a whole provides the administrative and spiritual centre for what became the largest rural Anglican parish in New Zealand. Much of the complex has a high level of architectural quality with the first church being a rare surviving example of a building by prolific early Waikato architect David Richardson and the second, 1881 church, being an elegant example of the Neo-Gothic churches of the noted architect Edward Mahoney. The 1881 building has outstanding integrity of original fabric (both interior and exterior), fittings and fixtures, demonstrating a high quality of design, craftsmanship and technical accomplishment, predominantly using very good quality building materials. Technologically it is believed to be the only church in the Southern Hemisphere with a set of cast steel swing-chimed bells currently in use, and has the only set of Vickers bells in New Zealand. It also retains the pipes and some mechanism of New Zealand organ maker, George Croft’s first commissioned church organ (1898-99).

St Andrew’s Church Complex (Anglican). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com - https://www.flickr.com/photos/geoff-inoz/ | geoff-inOz | 03/11/2009 | geoff-inOz
Interior looking east, St Andrew’s Church, Cambridge | Bruce Mercer | 06/11/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust
St Andrew’s Church bell showing graffiti, Cambridge | Bruce Mercer | 13/07/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust

154

Waipā District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 4 DPS 69391 (RT SA55C/898) South Auckland Land District and the buildings and structures known as the St Andrew's Church Complex thereon, and their fittings and fixtures including the first St Andrew's Church, the new St Andrew's Church, the Parish Hall, and all of the grounds and notable trees. The list of chattels provided in section 2.3 of the report are also included in the registration. The buildings and additions to the first St Andrews Church known as St Andrews Parish Centre are also within the boundary of the registration although they are considered to be of limited significance. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 4 DPS 69391 (RT SA55C/898), South Auckland Land District.