Bushy Park Homestead

791 Rangitatau East Road, Kai Iwi, WHANGANUI

Quick links:

Bushy Park Homestead, a twenty-two roomed residence, was designed by the notable architect Charles Tilleard Natusch for Frank Moore, a well known Hereford cattle and racehorse breeder of Kai Iwi near Wanganui. It was built in 1906 by Messrs. Russell and Bignell of Wanganui at a cost of £4,566. Bushy Park's design is more formal than most of Natusch's houses primarily due to the influence of Moore, who rejected Natusch's initial design preferring a more classical home of a Regency 'cum' American Colonial style, incorporating classical columns. The home is constructed in timber on concrete foundations with a tiled roof. The interior features some fine panelling and a magnificent carved mantelpiece in the dining room, the work of W. Andrews of the Wanganui Technical School of Design. Upon Moore's death in 1962 the home and 220 acres [89 hectares] of surrounding bush was gifted to the Royal Forest and Bird Protection Society of New Zealand (Forest and Bird). The latter was formed in 1923 as the Native Bird Protection Society with the aim of protecting New Zealand's 'native flora and fauna, their habitats, and natural scenic values'. Over the years the Society has acquired more than 30 reserves throughout New Zealand, either through gift or by purchase. In 1995 the management of Bushy Park was handed to the Bushy Park Homestead and Forest Trust, but still remains under the auspices of Forest and Bird. The homestead now provides accommodation to the public and a venue for conferences and other functions. It also runs an education centre for learning experiences in science, technology and the environment. On a local level Bushy Park Homestead has great significance as the past home of Frank Moore, and because it was constructed by local builders and craftsmen. On a national level Bushy Park has great significant for its association with one of New Zealand's most notable architects, Charles Tilleard Natusch, and for its association for the last 40 years with the Royal Forest and Bird Protection Society of New Zealand.

Bushy Park Homestead, Whanganui. CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 09/11/2022 | Shellie Evans
Bushy Park Homestead, Whanganui. Interior CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans | 09/11/2022 | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl
Bushy Park Homestead, Whanganui. Interior CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 09/11/2022 | Shellie Evans

157

Whanganui District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as, Lot 2 DP 12732 (RT WN21C/689), Wellington Land District and the building known as Bushy Park Homestead and its fittings and fixtures.

Lot 2 DP 12732 (RT WN21C/689), Wellington Land District