Hastings Municipal Buildings (Former)

101 Hastings Street South and 319-325 Heretaunga Street East, HASTINGS

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. In 1915 competitive designs were invited from Hastings architects for a municipal building comprising council chambers and offices and an assembly hall. A.G. Garnett was appointed architect. Garnett later made a significant contribution to the rebuilding of Hastings following the 1931 earthquake. The foundation stone was laid on 9 February 1916 and the building opened on 12 April of the following year. It is built in a simplified Renaissance style and is basically two-storeyed with a more prominent separately roofed block over the Assembly Hall section of the building on Heretaunga Street. The building has superb townscape qualities enhanced by the newer Hawkes Bay Electric Power Board building of a similar scale adjoining it on Heretaunga Street and the highly eclectic Municipal Theatre on Hastings Street. The building is of very considerable historical significance as the civic and administrative centre of Hastings for a period of sixty years. It was vacated in 1977 when a new civic building was opened in Lyndon Road East.

Hastings Municipal Buildings (Former), Hastings. Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Tony Hisgett | 03/12/2016 | Tony Hisgett - Wikimedia Commons
Hastings Municipal Buildings (Former), Hastings. CC BY 2.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Tony Hisgett | 03/12/2016 | Tony Hisgett - Wikimedia Commons
Hastings Municipal Buildings | Imelda Bargas | 05/03/2008 | Heritage New Zealand

177

Hastings District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 3 DP 6499, Pt Lot 152, Lot 153 DEED 83 and Lot 154 DEED 83 Hawkes Bay Land District and the building known as Municipal Buildings thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 for further information).

Legal description

Lot 3 DP 6499, Pt Lot 152 (RT HB96/284), Lot 153 DEED 83 (RT HB 52/53) and Lot 154 DEED 83 (RT HB 52/54), Hawkes Bay Land District

Location Description

The building sits alongside the former Municipal Theatre at the intersection of Hastings Street South and Heretaunga Street East.