Goldie's Brae

4 Goldies Brae, Wadestown, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Designed by its layman owner, Dr Alexander Johnston, and completed in early 1876 this house is remarkable for its eccentricity combined with innovation aspects. Dr Johnston as Provincial Surgeon in Wellington was an important early medical figure associated with Wellington Public Hospital for a lengthy period. His choice of a segmental plan form was intended to produce a 'cosy feeling' but its real interest lies in the use of a continuous glazed gallery (or conservatory) providing enclosed access to each of the ten rooms. This provided solar heat to the rest of the house which was of concrete. Probably only the second house in Wellington to be built in this relatively new material it is an early example exploiting its plastic quality. Familiarly known as the 'Banana House' 4 Goldies Brae enjoys a certain public esteem and is certainly unique in the country.