Government House

Dufferin Street, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Built in 1910 to replace the Clayton Building commandeered by Parliament to replace their own fire-damaged buildings, the site of the former Mt View Asylum was selected for the new vice-regal residence on the lower slopes of Mt Victoria. It was designed by Claude E Paton of the Government Architect's Office. A large two-storey Edwardian structure with attics it is built of wood frame with plastered infill panels. It fulfils two main functions - as a residence of the governor-general and his family and for holding formal and state functions. The formal spaces on the main floor are impressive and include a ballroom, drawing room, Conservatory, Smoking room, dining room and entrance hall. Government House is set in spacious undulating grounds having the northern elevation fronting the main lawn. The formal entrance has a classical styled porte-cochere with southerly aspect. As the vice-regal home for a long succession of governors-general and as a setting for many formal occasions Government House is a building of real significance.

Government House, Wellington. Image courtesy of WellingtonNZ.com | WellingtonNZ.com
Government House, Wellington. South Image courtesy of gg.govt.nz | 01/03/2017 | Government House
Government House, Wellington. Aerial image courtesy of gg.govt.nz | 01/03/2010 | Government House
Government House, Wellington. The Taupaepae is the formal entrance where guests are greeted. Image courtesy of gg.govt.nz | Government House
Governement House, Wellington. Gates to Government House on the corner of Duffern St & Rugby St, Wellington. CC BY 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Pear285 | 09/01/2015 | Pear285 - Wikimedia Commons