Hunter Building

Victoria University of Wellington, Kelburn Parade, Kelburn, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Designed by Penty and Blake, the Hunter Building was opened in 1904 as the first building of the newly constituted Victoria University College. Built in the Gothic Revival style the building evokes a tradition of learning and high ideals. Set against the hill it creates an impressive piece of landscape.

Hunter Building, Victoria University, Wellington | Chris Horwell | 11/12/2016 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Hunter Building, Victoria University, Wellington. Building detail | Chris Horwell | 11/12/2016 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Hunter Building, Victoria University, Wellington. 1926 Ref: 1/1-018906-F Permission must be obtained before any re-use of this image | Stanley Polkinghorne Andrew | Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand

Lots 1-3 DP 898 Pt Town Belt Pt Res 7 and Sect 270