Public Trust Office Building (Former)

131-135 Lambton Quay and 22 Stout Street, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. This building is a superb example of a public and commercial building of the Edwardian period. Its corner site and powerful blend of architectural styles combine to create an outstanding piece of townscape. Chief Government Architect, John Campbell, was responsible for the design of this building which was erected in 1908. Historically the building's importance lies with its use as the Public Trust Office which when established in 1872 was the first of its type in the world.

Public Trust Office Building (Former), Wellington. Image courtesy of Alexefimoff.com | Alex Efimoff | 01/02/2016 | ©Photographer Alex Efimoff
Public Trust Office Building (Former), Wellington. CC BY-SA 2.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Gouldy99 | 17/03/2008 | Gouldy99
Public Trust Office Building (Former), Wellington. Interior entrance stair detail. Image courtesy of Alexefimoff.com | Alex Efimoff | 11/11/2011 | ©Photographer Alex Efimoff
Public Trust Office Building (Former), Wellington. c.1907. Image courtesy of Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa photography collection. Purchased 1957. Te Papa (B.027799) | Fred Brockett | No Known Copyright Restrictions

224

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 2 DP50796 (RT 668466), Wellington Land District and the building known as Public Trust Office Building (Former) thereon.

Lot 2 DP50796 (RT 668466), Wellington Land District