Plimmer House

99 Boulcott Street, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. One of the last examples of a small gentleman's residence built in central Wellington, Plimmer House was built in the early 1870s for Henry Eustace de Bathe Brandon. It was constructed by Scoular and Archibald, builders of the Government Buildings. In contrast to the Renaissance Revival style of the government Buildings, Plimmer House quietly echoes the Gothic Revival style with its steeply pitched roof and tower. Thus the house displays the versatility of Scoular and Archibald as builders. As a piece of townscape its smallness in scale is offset by the adjacent high-rise buildings which is so much a part of the twentieth century.

Plimmer House (aka Boulcott Street Bistro), Wellington 2017. Image courtesy of boulcottstreetbistro.co.nz | Boulcott Street Bistro
Plimmer House (aka Boulcott Street Bistro), Wellington. CC BY-NC-SA 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Mark Lett | 07/06/2009 | Mark Lett
Plimmer House (aka Boulcott Street Bistro), Wellingotn. ca 1910. House in original position set back off the street. Image courtesy of the Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand Ref. # PA7-57-20. Please note: Photographer James Chapman-Taylor has eliminated the buildings in the background | James Chapman-Taylor | Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington

Lot 1 DP 54907 Pt Sec 479 Town of Wellington