State Insurance Office Building (Former)

137-143 Lambton Quay and Stout Street, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. This building is the earliest of the major commercial buildings in Wellington City to show the influence of the modern movement in architecture. Its fine exterior wall and absence of decoration mark the end of historicism in architecture. Located on a corner site, the building's mass and simplicity in design make a very positive statement and provide a superb contrast to the elaborate Edwardian Public Trust Office nearby.

State Insurance Office Building (Former) | Rachel Connolly | 10/01/2009 | Heritage New Zealand
State Insurance Office Building (Former). Right. Image courtesy of www.pro-photography.co | Alex Efimoff | 11/11/2011 | Alex Efimoff
State Insurance Office Building (Former). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Geoff Goddard | 02/07/2009 | Geoff Goddard

231

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 85058 (RT WN53A/209), Wellington Land District and the building known as State Insurance Office Building (Former) thereon.

Lot 1 DP 85058 (RT WN53A/209), Wellington Land District