Redwood Racing Stables Main Block [relocated]

State Highway 60 (nr O'Connors Br) [now Croucher Street, Richmond], APPLEBY [RICHMOND]

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. The Redwood Stables at Waimea West were the first racing stables erected in New Zealand. They were built by Henry Redwood, a pioneer settler of the Waimea West district from Staffordshire, and used by his son Henry who later was known as 'the Father of New Zealand Turf'. The stable block's exact date of construction is unknown but it was most probably built in the early 1850s, possibly as early as 1851 when Redwood imported his first bloodstock from Australia. The building, built of bricks fired on the property, has a hayloft roofed in corrugated iron on timber purlins. The floor of the building is cobbled. Its condition has deteriorated over the years but it is still capable of being restored to its original appearance. The bricks have weathered well. The stable block merits preservation as an important part of Nelson's history and, nationally, as a milestone in the birth of New Zealand's thoroughbred racing industry.

Redwood Racing Stables Main Block [relocated] | R McClean | 21/01/2004 | Heritage New Zealand
Redwood Racing Stables Main Building [relocated]. Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | dws~11 - Wikimedia Commons | 01/12/2013 | dws~11 - Wikimedia Commons

Lots 1 & 2 DP13960 Lots 1-3 DP12738 Waimea West Blk I