The Gables

Waimea West Road, WAIMEA WEST

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Dating from 1865 The Gables is an interesting example of an early accommodation house in a quiet country area and which also served as a store. It functioned as the third Waimea West Hotel with bush licences to serve liquor until 1875. Thereafter, its owner, John Palmer continued in business as a storekeeper, probably until his death in 1898. The construction is of brick dug and fired on the site, plastered on all except the rear walls, and having a slate roof originally. A detached structure has the former ballroom upstairs, and is a reminder of the social activities associated with the hotel. The Gables is very little altered since its construction and is of particular interest in that it has remained in the same family throughout its history. The store, although long empty of goods still retains the unique character of a Victorian shop and is enhanced by its exterior canopy and the lack of any modifications to mar it.

The Gables | Alison Dangerfield | 04/02/2007 | NZ Historic Places Trust
The Gables. Rear. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 18/11/2012 | Phil Braithwaite
The Gables. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shelley Morris - Madam48 | 29/03/2014 | Shelley Morris

Lot 1 DP 3100 Blk V Waimea Survey District