Chapel of the Holy Evangelists (Anglican)

223 Waimea Road, BISHOPDALE

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. The chapel at Bishopdale is unique in that it was built in 1877 primarily for the students at Bishopdale Theological College which was adjacent to Bishop Suter's residence. It also served as a centre for worship by neighbouring residents. The architect, Maxwell Bury, used a very simple form, being influenced by the primitive churches, with an apsidal chancel. The exterior is board and batten with a slate roof and the chapel is particularly well sited on Bishopdale Hill with fine mature trees to enhance the setting. The interior is noteworthy for its various adornments and features which include and unusual full immersion font in the Baptistery. Architecturally it is very attractive inside and out being a very good example of the smaller scale work of Maxwell Bury who also designed the main building of Otago University and the former Provincial Council Chambers in Nelson. The chapel's association with Nelson's first two bishops is also significant.

Chapel of the Holy Evangelists (Anglican). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Diane Shaw | 01/05/2009 | Diane Shaw
Chapel of the Holy Evangelist (Anglican). 2014. Image courtesy of Bayleys Nelson | Bayley's Nelson
Capel of the Holy Evangelist (Anglican). Interior 2014. Image courtesy of Bayley's Nelson | Bayley's Nelson