Melrose House

26 Brougham Street, NELSON

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Building Classification Committee report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Melrose was built for Charles Fowell Willet Watts who arrived in 1841 as one of Nelson's first settlers. He was granted town acres 1091 and 1093 in 1854, but the site on which the house was built was still vacant in early 1878. Watts died in 1881, a short while after the completion of the house. Percy Boland Adams, his son-in-law and a noted Nelson solicitor, took it over and was responsible for developing the gardens. His son, Noel Percy Adams, inherited the property in 1932. On his death in 1945, it was left to the Women's Division of Federated Farmers. Mrs Adams had a long association with the organisation, including a term as Dominion President. The WDFF used the house as a rest home for over twenty years, but by 1973 its use was no longer required, and the gift of the property reverted to the Nelson City Council. After much public debate the gift was accepted and the house is currently used as a venue for social functions. It is run by the Melrose Society which is restoring the interior of the house.

Melrose House, Nelson. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Allison Bennet - AllisonwonderlandNZ | 08/02/2011 | Allison Bennet
Melrose House, Nelson | D Byrne | 08/03/2021 | Heritage New Zealand
Melrose House, Nelson. Interior features | D Byrne | 08/03/2021 | Heritage New Zealand