Woodstock House

77 Covent Drive, STOKE

Quick links:

Captain W.R. Nicholson and his wife arrived in Nelson (via Wellington) on the Woodstock in January 1850. He quickly established himself as a leading merchant and shipping agent. His company was responsible for building the first deepwater wharf in Nelson. The Nicholson's second and third sons were born at Nelson in November 1852, and 'at Woodstock' in September 1854, respectively, so presumably they moved to their newly built home at Stoke sometime between. Nicholson was involved with the early racing industry in Nelson and there was a racecourse for training in front of the house. He died aged 45 in 1863. His family kept the 75 acre farm running until 1878 when they sold up and moved to Taranaki. Woodstock passed through several owners until 1920 when it was bought by H.E. Stephens. The house and 10 hectares planted as an orchard has remained in the family ever since.

Woodstock House, Stoke | Ed Kiddle | 08/06/2008 | Ed Kiddle
Woodstock House, Stoke | Ed Kiddle | 24/11/2010 | Ed Kiddle
Woodstock House, Stoke | John Warren | 16/07/2010 | John Warren

260

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration is the land described as Lot 1 DP 399580 (RT 397341), Nelson Land District and the building known as Woodstock House thereon, and its fittings and fixtures

Lot 1 DP 399580 (RT 397341), Nelson Land District