St Patrick's Church (Catholic)

25 Rue Lavaud, AKAROA

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. St Patrick's Catholic Church, Akaroa Built in 1864 St Patrick's Church is attractively site below L'Aube Hill near sites of two earlier Catholic churches. The original clay and timber church built on L'Abue Hill in 1840 was the first church in the South Island. It was destroyed by fire in 1842 and the replacement weatherboard church built the following year was blown down in 1849. Father Chataigner supervised the building of St Patrick's using a design by B W Mountfort, a leading church architect and his partner Maxwell Bury. It was clad in Totara with locally hewn Matai used for framing. In 1883 the interior was lined and painted and three years later a porch was added. In 1893 the sloping sided tower was built and an Italian bell installed. The interior of the church has a fine wooden altar and a 1930's Munich crafted window depicting The Crucifixion. St Patrick's Church is beautifully proportioned with stepped bargeboards and an offset spire which contributes to the Gallic feeling. It is a unique building which makes a significant contribution to Akaroa's townscape.

St Patrick's Church (Catholic), Akaroa. CC BY-SA 2.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Kevin Prince | 30/03/2019 | Kevin Prince - Wikimedia Commons
St Patrick's Church (Catholic), Akaroa. Previous colour scheme. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 13/11/2011 | Phil Braithwaite
St Patrick's Church (Catholic), Akaroa. Interior CC BY-SA 3.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Schwede66 | 20/12/2015 | Schwede66 - Wikimedia Commons

266

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 2 DP 41800 (RT 526642), Canterbury Land District and the building known as St Patrick's Church (Catholic) thereon. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Heritage New Zealand Board meeting on 11 December 2014.

Lot 2 DP 41800 (RT 526642), Canterbury Land District