Glens of Tekoa Station Homestead (Original)

1607 Tekoa Road, Glens of Tekoa Station, CULVERDEN

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Glens of Tekoa Station, Culverden Original Homestead Built in 1859 this well preserved dwelling is the oldest surviving example of the homes erected by the first settlers in this area of North Canterbury. In style and construction it is typical of the houses early pioneers were able to build from materials at hand. George and Roderick McRae, whose father William took up the run he named Glens of Tekoa, built their seven roomed homestead with thick cob walls. They formed the steeply pitched roof and sheltering verandah with rafters of Beech cut from the nearby bush and covered them with shingles. Broad cob chimneys at each end added stability. Partitions are wattle and daub construction. Apart from the covering of the shingle roof with corrugated iron late last century, the house is in near original condition. Since the replacement homestead was built in 1865 the McRae family - whose ownership has been continuous - have used the building for extra accommodation as a school room and now a museum displaying records and mementoes of their life here. It is the family interest which has ensured the cottage's survival as a fine reminder of pioneer building and an important link in the history of Amuri.

Glens of Tekoa Station Homestead (Original) | Glens of Tekoa Ltd

268

Hurunui District

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes part of the land described as Lot 1 DP 6081 (RT CB18K/884), Canterbury Land District, and the building known as Glens of Tekoa Station Homestead (Original) thereon.

Lot 1 DP 6081 (RT CB18K/884), Canterbury Land District