Longbeach Station Flourmill Waterwheel

1035-1043 Lower Beach Road, Longbeach, Ashburton

• Longbeach Station Flourmill Waterwheel. Image included in Field Record Form Collection.

Ashburton District

Lot 7 DP 8730 (CT 568319), Canterbury Land District

During the 1870s and 1880s John Grigg established at Longbeach a 'model farm' of international significance. The water wheel powered the flour mill on the station. At its height in the early 1880s Longbeach covered thirty-two thousand acres and supported a small village for its many workers and then families. In 1882 Grigg was forced to sell much of the holding to payoff his financial backer and the property was reduced to sixteen thousand acres. After the sale the property was managed by his eldest son, who employed a peak labour force of 350 to achieve new heights of productivity in grain and meat through the 1890s. Longbeach continued to be a major force in Canterbury agriculture long after John Grigg's death but it was solely through his efforts that the property signified its status in the technology of breaking-in and farming difficult land.

The water wheel is part of a complex of historic buildings at Longbeach Station. The Station homestead has been classified "B".

The water wheel, though now disused, is a tangible link with the remarkable agricultural enterprise developed by John Grigg and his family in the last decades of the 19th century. Longbeach was famed as a model example of agricultural technology and management in New Zealand.

A well constructed cast-iron water wheel, in good condition in its original position.

None, as obscured by vegetation

Grigg, John

John GRIGG (1828-1901) the original owner and developer of Longbeach station.

Grigg, John

ARCHITECTURAL DESCRIPTION:

The waterwheel at Longbeach is an overshot wheel, the most efficient of the four basic water wheel types. Approximately three metres in diameter, the wheel is cross-braced about the axle and its iron buckets are tangential to its circumference. The axle is set into the concrete wall of the adjacent mill building.

A rare extant farm water wheel.

1875 -

Construction Details

Cast iron wheel. Concrete leat and tailrace to bring water to and from the wheel. Timber fluming to channel water from the leat to just above the wheel.

Acland, 1975

L.G.D. Acland, The Early Canterbury Runs, 4th ed., Christchurch, 1975

Cyclopedia of New Zealand

Cyclopedia Company, Industrial, descriptive, historical, biographical facts, figures, illustrations, Wellington, N.Z, 1897-1908

Volume Three, Canterbury Provincial District, Cyclopedia Company Ltd, Christchurch, 1903

Parr, 1951

S Parr, Canterbury Pilgrimage: the first hundred years of the Church of England in Canterbury, New Zealand, Christchurch, 1951

Scotter, 1977

Scotter, W.H, Ashburton, A History with Records of Town and Country, Ashburton Borough and County Councils, 1977

Geoffrey G. Thornton, New Zealand's Industrial Heritage, A.H. & A.W. Reed, Wellington, 1982

Scotter, 1965

W.H. Scotter, A History of Canterbury, Vol. III 1876-1950, Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd, Christchurch, 1965

Brown, 1940

J Brown, Ashburton. New Zealand - Its Pioneers and its History, 1853-1939. A H & A W Reed, Dunedin, 1940

Stevens, 1952

P G Stevens, John Grigg of Longbeach, Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd, Christchurch, 1952

Wilson, 1984

J Wilson (compiler), AA Book of New Zealand Historic Places, Lansdowner Press, Auckland 1984

Hodgson, 1978

T Hodgson, Fire and Decay - The Destruction of the Large New Zealand House, Alister Taylor, Wairua, Martinborough, 1978

A copy of this report is available from the NZHPT Southern Region office