Duggan's Store Complex (Former)

172 Naylor Road and Naylor Loop Road, MATAKANUI

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. These buildings (and others included in the precinct) make up a satisfying complex using the one indigenous material, sun dried brick (adobe). They represent the best example of a group of such buildings still in use. In New Zealand sun dried brick was only used as a building material in Central Otago. Much of the small township is built of this material.

Duggan’s Store Complex (Former), Matakanui | Sarah Gallagher | 03/12/2020 | Heritage New Zealand
Duggan's Store Complex (Former), Matakanui. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 27/07/2015 | Shellie Evans
Duggan's Store Complex (Former), Matakanui. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 30/10/2015 | Phil Braithwaite

339

Extent of List Entry

The extent includes the land described as Pt Sec 34A Blk VII Lauder SD (RT OT128/77), Otago Land District, and the buildings and structures associated with the Duggan's Store Complex thereon, and their fixtures and fittings. The registration includes the Store, Stables, and Yard Wall.

Pt Sec 34A Blk VII Lauder SD (RT OT128/77), Otago Land District