Pen-y-Bryn

41 Towey Street, OAMARU

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Building Classification Committee report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration in 1991. Pen'y'brn, which means "top of the hill" when translated from the Welsh, was built for John Bulleid (c.1853-1910) by the local contractors Rosie and Tait. Bulleid was a local merchant who had previously commissioned Forrester and Lemon to design his business premises in Thames Street. Following the construction of Pen'y'brn he travelled around Europe and England buying furniture and fittings for the house, including the bookcase and plaster ceiling which are still the principal features of the former drawing room. After his death Pen'y'brn remained in the Bulleid family until 1920 when it was sold by auction along with most of its contents. James McDiarmid, who owned the local footwear manufacturing business, bought the house and most of its surrounding land at that auction. Pen'y'brn is still owned by the McDiarmid family, and is currently occupied by James McDiarmid's daughter-in-law and his grandson's family. [Pen'y'bryn remained in the ownership of the McDiarmid family until the mid-1990s, when it was sold to new, private owners.]

Pen-y-Bryn, Oamaru. Image courtesy of James Glucksman | James Glucksman
Pen-y-Bryn, Oamaru. Image courtesy of James Glucksman. Entryway | James Glucksman