Ringway Stables

165 North Road, Ringway Ridges, OTAUTAU

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Ringway Stables, Otautau Dating from the 1890's the stables at Ringway near Otautau have been built in an unusual form of an L with both wings of equal length. There are two harness rooms, a hay room, two stalls paved with wooden blocks and a loose box. Above these a chaff loft extends the full length being reached by a vertical ladder fixed directly to the gable wall. Two dormers have loading doors and projecting cat-heads and there is a third in the gable end. The Ringway property was bought in 1860 by John Henry Menzies from a Scot named McCallum and sold ten years later to Murray Roberts and Coy. It was during that time stables were built by a manager. In 1901 Ringway was subdivided. The fine stables with their weatherboards in red oxide and a green corrugated iron roof nestle close against a small knoll to form a most attractive building. They are indeed the southernmost stables in the country of any consequence.

Ringway Stables | NZ Historic Places Trust

Southland District