First Presbyterian Church

155 Tay Street and Ythan Street, INVERCARGILL

Quick links:

A bold, eclectic mix of Romanesque and Byzantine elements Invercargill’s First Presbyterian Church, designed in 1910 and opened in 1915 was architect John Mair’s first commission and remains his most well-known building. The landmark church has outstanding aesthetic, architectural, historic and technological significance. Invercargill’s first Presbyterian service was held in 1856, with the first minister, Reverend A.H. Stobo, inducted on 29 June 1860. The first First Presbyterian Church was opened on 15 March 1863. The timber church was the town’s largest building when it was opened. Stobo lived in a four-roomed cottage opposite the church. From there he moved to a house behind the church, and later another manse next to the church. A building fund was established in 1889 to fund a new church. The Jubilee celebrations in 1910 provided impetus for the building project, and in 1908, on the site of the first building was laid the foundation stone for the new church and associated Sunday School. Architect (and old Invercargill boy, son of the Deacon of the church, who had returned from overseas study) John Mair invited tenders In January 1911, and having failed to attract an acceptable tender, re-advertised in November 1911. It was not until 14 months later that the building contract was let to the firm of McKinnon and Hamilton with their tender of £13,883. The old church was sold for removal, and the contractors proceeded with the Sunday School – known as Stobo Hall – which when complete, was used as a temporary church. The Deacon’s Court subsequently accepted a higher contract price with the decision to proceed with a domed roof. The church was officially opened on 10 February 1915. The congregation donated interior fittings including a baptismal font, communion chairs and bells. The First Presbyterian Church in Invercargill was Mair’s first major work after commencing practice in Wellington in 1910. Architectural historian Peter Shaw writes ‘First Church, the cornerstone of Mair's reputation as an architect.’ Its ’unusual design’ was received with some scepticism – it had a ‘polygonal plan and unusual positioning of choir, gallery and organ behind the pulpit were wholly unexpected. Its eclectic mixture of Romanesque and Byzantine elements was resisted by members of a Southland congregation unfamiliar with architectural fashion in cities like Boston or Philadelphia. The exterior's intricate decorative brickwork, garish to many contemporary eyes, was in fact a clever practical solution to the unavailability of other building materials.’ The First Presbyterian Church has seen many changes – the interior, including the altar has been altered and remodelled to suit changing worship practices – the first being in the mid-1950s. Its distinctive appearance makes the Church an Invercargill landmark.

First Presbyterian Church, Invercargill. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 01/01/2014 | Shellie Evans
First Presbyterian Church, Invercargill. Stained glass windows | Melanie Lovell-Smith | 18/06/2002 | Heritage New Zealand
First Presbyterian Church, Tay Street, Invercargill. 1930. Whites Aviation Ltd :Photographs. Ref: WA-25023-G. Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand. /records/22750448 | Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington

387

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Sec 12, and Secs 13-14 Blk XIII Town of Invercargill (RT SL125/107), Southland Land District, and First Presbyterian Church and Stobo Hall thereon. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Rārangi Kōrero Committee meeting on 31 May 2018.

Secs 12-14 Blk XIII Town of Invercargill (RT SL125/107), Southland Land District