St John's Anglican Church Complex

113 Esk Street; 108 Tay Street, INVERCARGILL

Quick links:

St John’s Anglican Church Complex, made up of St John’s Anglican Church, the former Sunday School, former Vicarage and 1925 Stocker Memorial Hall, are an imposing collection of brick buildings that sit between Tay and Esk Streets in the centre of Invercargill. The buildings, built between 1876 and 1913, and set amidst mature trees and lawns provide a sense of retreat and contemplation in the otherwise commercial area of the business district of the city. St John’s parish is the senior parish of the Anglican Church in Invercargill, with the first timber church dating from 1861. Spiritual needs were foremost in the minds of many residents, with the congregation growing throughout the 1860s and 1870s. In 1887 architects Mackenzie and Gilbertson produced a design for a permanent place of worship. Mackenzie and Gilbertson’s design was only partially completed, and it was not until 1913 when architect E.R. Wilson’s design was built that the church was substantially completed. The Church was finally complete in 1976 with the addition of the narthex (entrance porch). With a growing congregation, the education of the children became an important consideration. In 1895 the vestry indicated its intention to build a new Sunday School. Mackenzie and Gilbertson designed the small building, which was opened in 1897. Yet again financial considerations were paramount, and the building was only partially completed. In 1923 a legacy of £5,000 from prominent Southland landowner and politician Reginald Mackinnon enabled the construction of a hall. The Stocker Memorial Hall, commemorating the work of the second vicar of the parish the Rev. Harry Stocker, was designed by E.R. Wilson (now the church architect), and cost £3,600, and incorporated the old vicarage into the design. The only major building project since that time has been the construction of the narthex on the north side of the church in 1976, designed by O.C. Lawrence from the offices of Smith, Rice, Lawrence & Mollison (now known as Mollison and Associates). The main entrance to St John’s Church is on Esk Street, facing north. The building is set back, with the Sunday School building closer to the street. Access to the Church is up a tar-sealed drive with a turning circle. Mature trees are planted at the western boundary edge. A freestanding Bell Tower is located between St John’s and the Memorial Hall. The rear (south) elevation of St John’s faces Tay Street. The building is set back with footpath access to the church, with three yew trees planted between the buildings and the street. The former Vicarage (built in 1876) is located immediately to the east of St John’s. The main entrance faces Tay Street. Attached to the rear of the Vicarage is the Memorial Hall which sits in the confined space between the Church and the boundary of the property. The Church is built in Gothic Revival style. The red brick is contrasted with the contrasting stone facings, which form a feature of the wall buttresses. The windows have shallow pointed arches with decorative stone tracery. The stained glass window behind the altar, a memorial to surveyor John Turnbull Thomson, is particularly significant. It consists of five windows, each with a trefoil arch, divided into four separate panels, joined by a tiered division, with stone tracery. The interior with its vaulted timber ceiling and carved fittings is of special significance. The former vicarage is a one and a half storey building converted for use as office, with the 1925 Memorial Hall added to the north elevation. The building is constructed of red brick with concrete lintels above the windows and decorative arch over the main entrance doors. The Sunday School is brick on concrete foundations with a corrugated iron roof. The building is basically T-shaped in plan with a lean-to entrance porch tucked in the angle between the projecting gable on the north elevation. St John’s Anglican Church Complex makes an outstanding architectural contribution to the historic townscape of Invercargill. This imposing brick complex of buildings belonging to the senior parish of Invercargill’s Anglican community, stand as a testament to their faith and illustrate the importance of Christianity during the Victorian and Edwardian period when these buildings were constructed, and the history of St John’s Parish. In the last few years the Church has undergone an exterior maintenance programme with substantial outside funding support. In 2010 the congregation continues to worship in St John’s and uses the hall and meetings spaces in the adjoining buildings for community occasions.

St John's Anglican Church Complex. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 01/01/2014 | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl

391

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Town Secs 8-9 and 13-15, Blk III, Town of Invercargill (RT SL27/80, SL159/5), Southland Land District and the buildings known as St John's Anglican Church Complex thereon, including the St John's Anglican Church, the Stocker Memorial Hall and the former Sunday School, and other associated structures such as the bell tower, and their fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Legal description

Town Secs 8-9 and 13-15, Blk III, Town of Invercargill (RTs SL27/80, SL159/5), Southland Land District

Location Description

Secondary address is 108 Tay Street. The property has two street frontages. The main entrance and the former Sunday School face Esk Street, while the former Vicarage/Hall/Office face Tay Street.