St Francis Xavier Church (Catholic) (Former)

13 Te Akau Drive, Uruti Bay, RUSSELL

Quick links:

St Francis Xavier Church (Catholic) (Former) was built in 1875 at 25 North Road, Kawakawa, and relocated in 2012 to 13 Te Akau Drive, Uruti Bay near Russell. The former church was used for more than 130 years and has historical significance, reflecting European settlement in Northland in the mid to late nineteenth century as extractive industries such as coal mining developed, and the importance of religion to these early European settlers. Its history also speaks to the changing nature of religion in New Zealand, and the effect of shrinking congregations on many historic churches, particular in rural areas. St Francis Xavier Church (Catholic) (Former) additionally has aesthetic and architectural significance as a representative example of a small nineteenth century Gothic-style church. Coal was discovered in Kawakawa in 1861 and the town grew rapidly. In 1875 the church was built to provide for the spiritual needs of the growing Irish Catholic population associated with coal mining. It was originally dedicated as the Church of the Immaculate Conception; it was then called the Church of St Anthony and later given its present name St Francis Xavier Church. By 1884 the population of the town had risen to 1000, 150 of whom were employed in the coalmines. The area at which the church was located was called Irishtown. The single storied and high gabled Gothic-style church was built to accommodate up to 100 people and was described as a ‘neat little building’. The building is 14 metres long and 4 metres wide. The external cladding is vertical kauri board and batten and the roof is galvanised iron. The building has a small vestibule at the front and two half doors that open outwards from the vestibule. There are two sash windows on the northern and southern aspect on the building. The interior has vertical match lining on the walls and there is a small elevated pulpit at the eastern end of the church. With the closure of the mine and a decline in the Catholic population, the church’s congregation shrank. The last christening was held in the church in 2000 and it was little used after that. The church was removed by new owners to their property at Uruti Bay in 2012. It is now used as a wedding venue known as ‘Russell Chapel on the Olive Grove’. The building has been re-piled, repainted and two small extensions have been added on either side of the building to incorporate a shower and toilet.

St Francis Xavier Church (Catholic) (Former), Uruti Bay | Bill Edwards | 01/04/2016 | Heritage New Zealand
St Francis Xavier Church (Catholic) (Former), Uruti Bay. Internal features | Bill Edwards | 01/04/2016 | Heritage New Zealand

415

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 13 DP 399498 (RT 396834), North Auckland Land District, and the building known as St Francis Xavier Church (Catholic) (Former) thereon, with a five metre curtilage on all sides. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Lot 13 DP 399498 (RT 396834), North Auckland Land District