Harding House

242 Pouto Road, AOROA

Quick links:

John Harding’s sons, and especially Alfred, developed the property, initially by selling gum-digging leases, as well as by developing substantial herds of pedigree cattle and sheep. After their marriage, Alfred and Margaret raised their family here, and the fourth and fifth generation of their descendants now live in the house and farm part of the original property. The house stands on a rise overlooking the main road from Dargaville to Te Kopuru. It is in the form of a single storey double bay villa, with a detached additional billiard or ball-room. Built primarily of kauri and totara, the house has decorative elements made from a variety of native timbers. It was recognised as a significant and well made house when it was built. It remains in substantially original condition, though some additions and alterations have been made over its lifetime to improve its facilities. The Harding family has played an important role in the life of the community in the Northern Wairoa and more widely. The house is significant in its own right as a well preserved example of a substantial rural Victorian villa. Harding House has social significance because of the activities of those who lived there, and the contributions they made to New Zealand’s military, political, local government, industrial and agricultural history.

Harding House | Stuart Park | 08/08/2011 | NZ Historic Places Trust

427

Kaipara District

Extent of List Entry

The registration comprises the house known as Harding House and its fittings and fixtures and the land on which it stands, part of the land described as Lot 1 DP 193628 (RT 430826), North Auckland Land District, within the curtilage shown outlined in red on the map in Appendix 1 of this registration report.

Lot 1 DP 193628 (RT 430826), North Auckland Land District