St Peter's Church (Anglican)

Norton Street, TE KOPURU

Quick links:

St Peter's Church is situated on the main street of the village of Te Kopuru, 11 kilometres south of Dargaville, on the North Kaipara Peninsula. It is a simple rectangular wooden building, with a square entrance porch facing the road (southwest). It has a square belfry tower with pyramidal roof surmounted by a wooden cross on its northern side. Designed by the architect and priest Henry Barnard Wingfield, it was built as an expression of religious faith and community pride by the local Anglican community. Since 1902 it has served as a centre for the Anglican and wider communities of Te Kopuru and the Kaipara as a place of worship, celebration and the milestones of the life cycle.

St Peter's Church, Te Kopuru, Northland. CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 09/02/2019 | Shellie Evans

428

Kaipara District

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes all of the land in RT NA110A/337 and the church building and its fittings and fixtures thereon, including chattels (reredos and baptismal font). The registration does not include a separate timber building in the southern part of the site, currently used as a Sunday school and meeting room.

Lot 1 DP 178449 (RT NA110A/337), North Auckland Land District