Kohukohu School (Former)

1 Kirkpatrick Street and Yarborough Street, KOHUKOHU

Quick links:

Kohukohu School was built on the corner of Kirkpatrick and Yarborough Streets in Kohukohu in 1883. It was built of kauri, with a kauri shingle roof originally. Rapid expansion of Kohukohu and surrounding districts, based substantially on the development of the kauri timber industry, caused significant increases in the school roll. A second classroom was added in 1902 and a third with some ancillary buildings in 1914. However, from that time on the growth of Kohukohu slowed considerably, and the school faced problems of maintenance rather than expansion. The hillside site provided very limited opportunities for playgrounds and other educational requirements of the twentieth century, and became increasingly unstable, requiring retaining walls and other earthworks. The place became increasingly unsuitable as a school and eventually a new school was opened on a nearby site in Beach Road in 1972. Community advocacy ensured the original classroom was retained as a community facility when the other buildings were demolished, and the former school was made an historic reserve. In the 1920s, a galvanised iron pipe rail fence was erected along the concrete retaining wall on the Yarborough Street frontage. Planning and fundraising for this and related work began in 1919, to replace the earlier fence, and the fence was probably in place by 1928. Much of it remains in place today. Probably at the same time, a Memorial Gate to commemorate eighteen former pupils from Kohukohu School who died in the First Word War was erected at the Yarborough Street entrance to the school, though planning for this began after December 1919. After the erection of the new school in 1972, the Memorial Gate was relocated to the entrance of the current Kohukohu School. The former Kohukohu School provides a record of the history of education in the Hokianga, from the time of the passing of the Education Act 1877. The relationship with the earlier Native Schools, the rapid growth of the town as the kauri timber industry boomed and then the decline of the school after the timber mills closed and the economy changed are all reflected in its history. The former Kohukohu School now plays an altered role in the community, but still provides a focus for many different Kohukohu activities and events.

Kohukohu School (Former), Kohukohu. CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 24/01/2019 | Shellie Evans
Kohukohu School (Former), Kohukohu. Photo c.1916 CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 24/01/2019 | Shellie Evans
Kohukohu School (Former), Kohukohu. The iron railing fence along the top of the concrete retaining wall in Yarborough Street | Stuart Park | 17/08/2009 | Heritage New Zealand

438

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 126, Blk X Mangamuka SD (NZ Gazette 1984, p. 3527) and the building known as Kohukohu School (Former) and its fittings and fixtures including the iron railing fence. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Sec 126, Blk X Mangamuka SD (NZ Gazette 1984, p. 3527), North Auckland Land District