Church of St Michael (Anglican)

61 Valley Road, HAKARU

Quick links:

The church of St Michael (Anglican), Hakaru was consecrated on 1 April 1887 by the Bishop of Auckland Bishop Cowie. It replaced an earlier church of St Michael in the same locality that was opened in 1861. The site for the church had been selected and purchased by Bishop G A Selwyn in 1859. As the Hakaru community grew, the original church became too small, and the new church was built to cater for the growing population. The original church was relocated to Hukatere in 1939, where it still stands as St Michael on the Hill (Record no. 3913). St Michael's church is built of kauri, cut and milled locally, with an iron roof. It has a simple rectangular form, with a porch and chancel at either end. The simplicity of its interior is augmented by a number of items of furniture that are associated with local families. Its geometric patterned stained glass windows date from the 1930s. Graves in the cemetery include a war grave from the South African War and two from World War One. Memorial gates commemorate a local man who was killed in the North African desert in World War Two.

Church of St Michael (Anglican) | Stuart Park | 13/11/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Church of St Michael (Anglican). Courtesy of E M Price. 1917 | P Stevens | E M Price
Church of St Michael (Anglican). The choir stalls, baptismal font, Misses Tutin organ, Bishop’s chair and desk, World War One and Two Memorials and Altar | Stuart Park | 16/11/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust

458

Kaipara District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 2 DP 23918 (RT NA630/252), North Auckland Land District and the building known as Church of St Michael (Anglican) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures and the following chattels: Roll of Honour, The Great War 1914 - 1918, Roll of Honour, 1939 - 1945, Hakaru, World War One Memorial to Pte Arthur M Shannon, Memorial plaque to members of the Ryan family, Baptismal Font, presented in memory of the Ryan family, Misses' Tutin organ, Oak Altar, Bishop's chair and desk and Frank Wintle Memorial gates (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 2 DP 23918 (RT NA630/252), North Auckland Land District