Gittos House

Rangiora Road, KAIWAKA

Quick links:

The Gittos House was built circa 1866 as the Wesleyan mission house on the Otamatea River. Pioneer Wesleyan missionary in the Kaipara William Gittos settled at Waingohi, near Oruawharo in 1856, but in 1866 he relocated the mission station north to Rangiora on the southern side of the Otamatea river, opposite the mission outpost at Tanoa where a raupo chapel seating around 300 people had been built in 1850 -1. The land at Rangiora was given to the Wesleyans by Rev. Hone Waiti Hikitanga, a chief of Te Uri o Hau. The designer and builders of the house have not been identified. William Gittos, his wife Marianne and their seven children lived here from 1866 until the mission closed and the family moved to Auckland in 1886. The property was then acquired by Danish entrepreneur Victor Nissen, who established what was probably the first ostrich farm in the North Island. The venture was short lived, and subsequently a wharf and cannery for the mullet fishery was established at Rangiora. Zealandia Canning Ltd operated successfully here in the 1890s and into the twentieth century. In 1911 the owner of the property, Kaipara entrepreneur and landowner W H H Jackman sold Rangiora to George Forester Linnell, the nephew of another prominent local landowner, George Frederick Linnell. It passed to George Forester Linnell’s son Hubert Linnell, and then to his grandson the current owner Trevor Linnell. The Linnell family has farmed Rangiora continuously from 1911 to the present day. The Gittos House is significant for its association with the important early Methodist mission to Māori in the Kaipara, and the leader of that mission, William Gittos and his family. It was subsequently the centre for innovative and unusual economic ventures in the farming of ostriches and the canning of Kaipara mullet. For the longest part of its life the house has been the farmhouse for a successful Kaipara farming family, who played an important part in the creation of wealth through pastoral farming in this part of New Zealand.

West elevation showing the door from the central corridor, with the window of Rev Gittos’s room to the left and the rear bedroom to the right | Stuart Park | 10/01/2011 | NZ Historic Places Trust

459

Kaipara District

Extent of List Entry

The registration comprises the house and the land on which it stands, part of Lot 4 DP 312676 (RT 49836), North Auckland Land District with a curtilage extending 100 metres from the midpoint of the four sides of the building. (Refer to map in Appendix 3 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 4 DP 312676 (RT 49836), North Auckland Land District

At the end of Rangiora road on the western side of the road on the bank of the Otamatea River