Christ Church (Anglican)

656 Ormandy Road, MANGAPAI

Quick links:

Christ Church (Anglican), Mangapai was consecrated on 4 April 1886 by the Bishop of Auckland Bishop Cowie. It was built by the voluntary effort of the Anglican settlers of Mangapai, who had worshipped for the previous twenty years in the Presbyterian or Methodist churches of the village, but who felt the need by the 1880s of a church of their own. Christ Church is built of matai and kauri, cut locally, originally with a shingle roof, now covered in iron roof. It has a simple rectangular form, with a porch at one end. As the population of the district has diminished, and the number of practising Anglicans has declined, the church is now used for interdenominational worship, though it remains an Anglican church. Christ Church (Anglican) is historically significant as the oldest public building surviving of the once much larger rural Northland settlement of Mangapai. It documents the development of the Anglican church as an important community element in this part of Northland, with a direct association with this area that began with the land purchases of the first Bishop of New Zealand Bishop Selwyn. The current use of the church for interdenominational worship reflects the historical pattern of the shared use of the churches in Mangapai before the Anglican church was built. The place has social value for the significant role it has played in the Mangapai community throughout its history. Christ Church (Anglican) has had spiritual significance for many generations of local people as the principal Anglican church in the district and the focus point for local Anglican religious activities.

Christ Church (Anglican) | Stuart Park | 20/03/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Christ Church (Anglican). Memorial gate | Stuart Park | 20/03/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust

463

Whangārei District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Lot 1 Sec 3 Parish of Mangawhai (RT NA104/292), North Auckland Land District and the building known as Christ Church (Anglican) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures and the following chattels: totara font, rimu pews, memorial gate. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Lot 1 Sec 3 Parish of Mangawhai (RT NA104/292), North Auckland Land District