Church (Presbyterian)

Stuart Road and Whangarei Heads Road, McLeod Bay, WHANGAREI HEADS

Quick links:

The Presbyterian church at McLeod Bay, Whangarei Heads was built by Scots settlers associated with the migration from Scotland and Nova Scotia to Waipu, which arrived in Northland under the leadership of Reverend Norman McLeod in 1854. The church is said by some local historians to have been built in 1858, which would make it the oldest Presbyterian church in Northland and the third oldest Presbyterian church in New Zealand. Its date of construction cannot be proven, but seems more likely to be the late 1860s or 1870s. The church was originally built on land owned by one of the Scots settlers, and separate title was not created until 1927. When the road to Whangarei Heads was built it passed very close to the church, and increased volumes of motor traffic by the 1960s meant the church had to be relocated to its present site in 1966. The plain and simple form of the church typifies the austere attitude to worship and to church architecture of many Scots Presbyterians. The church continues to play a significant role in the life of the local community, as it has since its construction in the nineteenth century.

Church (Presbyterian) | Stuart Park | 03/02/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust

464

Whangārei District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Allotment 153-154 Parish of Manaia (RT NA42B/460), North Auckland Land District and the building known as Church (Presbyterian) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures and the following chattels: pews. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Allotment 153-154 Parish of Manaia (RT NA42B/460), North Auckland Land District