Matakohe School (Former)

The Kauri Museum, 4-14 Church Road and Matakohe East Road, MATAKOHE

Quick links:

The former Matakohe School is a reminder of rural education from the beginning of formal State education in New Zealand. It is also associated with the non-conformist Albertland settlers, who set up several communities around the Kaipara Harbour, northwest of Auckland. Now located in the grounds of the Kauri Museum, the timber building was originally opened in August 1879 on a hilltop site overlooking Matakohe. The rural township had been founded in 1862 as part of the Albertland Special Settlement programme, which drew migrants mainly from the English Midlands. Notions of self-improvement were strong in non-conformist circles, including advancement through education. Schooling in the fledgling settlement initially took place in the non-denominational chapel, now known as the Matakohe Pioneer Church, from 1869. The construction of a purpose-built state school occurred soon after lobbying from the Matakohe School Board. This had been formed in the wake of the landmark 1877 Education Act, which established a colony-wide system of secular primary education, funded by a national levy of citizens. Over thirty new schools per year were erected or commissioned by the Auckland Education Board (AEB) in the late 1870s, representing a substantial investment. Governed by the provisions of the 1877 Act, the new Matakohe School catered for children between the ages of five and fifteen, who were taught a varied curriculum that included reading, writing, arithmetic and science, as well as sewing (for girls) and military drill (for boys). Located in a rural area, the establishment initially had an average attendance of fifteen children, who were evenly split between the sexes. Early pupils included the future Prime Minister, Gordon Coates (1878-1943), who attended the school from 1889 from nearby Ruatuna (see 'Ruatuna, Matakohe'). The single-classroom school was erected by Ebenezer Morris, an Auckland builder, with locally-milled kauri from Smith's Mill. It was probably designed by Henry Allright, architect to the AEB, who was responsible for a number of similar structures in the Auckland provincial region. Of weatherboard construction, the building was notionally capable of accommodating up to 60 children at the standard average of ten square feet (0.93 square metres) each. It was rectangular in plan, with a large porch midway along its main axis. Incorporating Tudor Revival details, the school was less ecclesiastical in appearance than earlier AEB buildings, reflecting the new emphasis on secular education. Tudor Revival architecture harked back to the sixteenth-century 'golden age' of English education, and had been frequently employed in British schools during the early Victorian period. The building was extended in 1927, with the construction of an additional room. This followed steady growth in the roll after the school's absorption of Matakohe Native School in 1897, and by 1917-1918 half of its 46 pupils were Maori. Enlarged windows and a re-orientation of building reflected prevailing notions about the benefits of sunlight and fresh air to children's health, promoted by the 'open air school' movement. However, the building became gradually redundant after the construction of new classrooms in 1958-1959. After a public outcry over its possible demolition, the structure was moved into an adjacent paddock before being relocated to the centre of Matakohe in 1972. It was subsequently moved once again when it was incorporated into the Museum Reserve, where it forms part of the educational display. The former Matakohe School is significant as a well-preserved example of early purpose-built school architecture in New Zealand. It is closely associated with the 1877 Education Act, which was a landmark in the history of state responsibility for schooling. The building is important for its connection with the Albertland settlements, and the pioneer Pakeha beginnings of Matakohe. It has considerable significance for its association with Gordon Coates, who was a leading figure in early twentieth-century New Zealand politics. Used as a school for over a century, the building contains structural changes that reflect shifting attitudes to children's health and education. Its original fabric provides a physical link to the local timber industry. The building's relocation illustrates attitudes to timber structures as portable architecture in the mid to late twentieth century, as well as the popularity of 'pioneer museums' as an expression of local identity. The building remains significant for its ongoing educational use, and is located close to related historic buildings, including the Matakohe Pioneer Church.

Matakohe School (Former), Matakohe. CC BY-NC 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Like_the_Grand_Canyon | 09/01/2016 | Like_the_Grand_Canyon
Matakohe School (Former), Matakohe | David Reynolds | 11/11/2002 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Matakohe School (Former), Matakohe. Ceiling detail CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Liz Clark | 23/03/2015 | Liz Clark
Matakohe School (Former), Matakohe. Interior CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Liz Clark | Liz Clark

Kaipara District

Pt Allot 58 Suburbs of Matakohe (RT NA54A/424), North Auckland Land District