Kentish Hotel

5 Queen Street, WAIUKU

Quick links:

The Kentish Hotel is a visually imposing timber hotel, located close to the site of the nineteenth-century wharf in Waiuku. Initially built by early 1852 and modified in 1876-7 and 1897, it has historical significance for its close links with the town’s emergence and development as a colonial commercial centre on the Manukau Harbour. As one of Waiuku’s oldest public buildings, the hotel has been the venue of numerous important activities and events in the history of the settlement and broader region. These include public meetings to request the district’s first Resident Magistrate in 1858 and school in 1869; and stays by notable figures that include the colonial governor, Sir George Grey (1812-1898) in 1861, and Kingitanga leader, King Tawhiao (?-1894), in 1886. Waiuku lies on an important traditional route connecting the Manukau Harbour and Waikato River via the Awaroa portage. After 1840, Maori traders used the route extensively to transport produce from the Waikato to the colonial capital at Auckland. As European merchants sought to intercept this trade, government authorities surveyed land for a colonial settlement at Waiuku, initially offering allotments for sale in 1851. One of the prime available sections, located closest to the wharf, was obtained by a prominent early colonial businessman, Edward Constable (c.1816-1893). Constable had previously been involved in trade at Onehunga, and in the early 1850s also operated a cutter service across the harbour, linking Waiuku directly with its market on the Auckland isthmus. Constable had erected a ‘good hotel’ on the site by 1852, to the substantial value of £350. Its construction is said to have marked the beginning of the European settlement of Waiuku as a trading centre. In January 1853, Constable applied for a licence to sell alcohol from the establishment, proposing that it be called the Kentish Hotel. By 1857 the complex included stabling and had been modified to provide ‘superior accommodation’. Photographs from the 1860s show a large, two-storeyed timber building of Georgian design, with a hipped roof and a simple balcony on its elevation to Queen Street, the town’s main thoroughfare. After the land confiscations associated with the third New Zealand - or Waikato - War (1863-4), Waiuku’s economy increasingly depended on European farming and industries such as flax-milling. In 1866, Constable erected a large hall immediately behind the hotel. In 1876-7, he also undertook improvements that included a two-storey extension at the north end of the building. Erected by the local firm of Hennessey and Hammond, the addition contained five extra bedrooms on its upper floor, and two parlours and a large hall on its lower storey. Although the hotel was generally leased to other landlords from the mid-1850s onwards, Constable retained ownership of the property until his death in 1893. Inherited by Constable’s heir, Susannah Sharp, the hotel underwent significant modifications in 1897, providing it with its current imposing appearance. Pressure from the temperance movement frequently led local police and licensing committees to require improvements in hotel appearance and facilities at this time. Remodelling is said to have involved rebuilding the 1850s part of the hotel using new timber, although the actual extent of replacement is unclear. The contractor was a local builder, Samuel Thomas Rossiter, who had previously been involved in constructing the Waiuku Courthouse and several structures further afield, including the Takapuna residence of newspaper proprietor Sir Henry Brett. The remodelled hotel held a large number of rooms and presented an impressive, symmetrical appearance to Queen Street, having a double-storeyed verandah along its full frontage and a central cross-gable. Since its initial creation, the hotel has been used not only for accommodation and recreation, but also important civic functions such as elections, coroner’s inquests and public meetings - including those which requested the first Resident Magistrate for the district in 1858, and the first school in 1869. Notable figures to stay at the premises included, in 1861, the colonial Governor, Sir George Grey, who had been instrumental in setting up the township, and the Kingitanga leader, King Tawhiao, in 1886. The hotel continued to provide a backdrop for significant events within the community during the twentieth century, including receptions for leading national politicians such as John Seddon and William Massey. Alterations to the property have included the addition of balustrading on the ground floor verandah between 1911 and 1923; demolition of the 1866 rear hall; construction of a large rear addition; and the creation a separate garden bar structure to the north of the main building in circa 2007. Still operating licensed premises and accommodation in 2015, the place is notable for having been used for the same purposes for more than 160 years.

Kentish Hotel | Mikesmale | 25/10/2010 | Wikimedia Commons
Courtesy of Kentish Hotel | Kentishhotel.co.nz

535

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lots 9‐10 DP 11645 (RT NA844/284), North Auckland Land District, and the buildings and structures known as the Kentish Hotel thereon.

Lots 9‐10 DP 11645 (RT NA844/284), North Auckland Land District