Emerald Villa

4 Tohunga Crescent, Parnell, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

Emerald Villa is a significant remnant of a transitional phase in the shift from Georgian to Victorian architecture in New Zealand. It is also an unusually well-preserved example of a timber residence from the 1860s. Evidently started in 1862, the two-storey building was erected in Parnell for the family of William Lodge (1813?-1906), a court clerk to the Auckland Provincial Council. Lodge was a well-to-do member of the colonial bureaucracy who had recently migrated to New Zealand. Previously a resident of the prestigious Fitzwilliam Estate in Dublin, Ireland, Lodge may have chosen Parnell as a place to settle because of its reputation as a desirable residential area on the fringes of colonial Auckland. Parnell was also an early centre for the Anglican Church in New Zealand, an institution with which Lodge and his family developed significant ties. Sited on a plot directly overlooking Hobson Bay, Emerald Villa was erected as a large two-storey building, enjoying wide views across the Waitemata Harbour and visible as a landmark from seaward approaches to Auckland. Unusually tall for its semi-rural setting, the main house appears to have been built as an L-shaped structure in one or two stages, starting in 1862. The building's design was of transitional type, fusing elements of traditional Georgian architecture, such as visual simplicity, with emerging Victorian ideas, most notably a return bay and prominent gables. Transitional architecture marked an important step in the emergence of a New Zealand vernacular tradition, which culminated in the classic return bay villa of the 1870s and 1880s. Emerald Villa unusually incorporated an offset flush gable and rear return bay in its two-storey design, conceptually linking two other forms of transitional houses: those with a central flush gable and those with a projecting bay on their main frontages. More broadly, the growth of transitional architecture can also be linked with shifts in thought away from progressive Enlightenment ideas to Victorian concepts that emphasised the acceptance of traditional authority through reference to medieval architectural prototypes. Particularly supported within the Anglican Church, such ideas initially developed in England during a period of social tension. In New Zealand, transitional architecture developed at a time when settler fears of Maori rebellion were high. Emerald Villa is one of a number of prominent transitional residences in Auckland province linked the Anglican establishment and provincial judiciary, who were respectively responsible for moral and legal order in the colony. Shortly after the construction of Emerald Villa, Lodge is known to have been a clerk to two of the most important courts in the province and earning £300 per year. Befitting his status, the spacious residence incorporated at least eight rooms, all of those downstairs being heated. Outbuildings may have existed to the rear, and a well in the rear yard supplied fresh water. Early additions to the building appear to have included a single-storey gabled element and a long lean-to accommodating a passage at the rear. These evidently provided improved service facilities, including access to rooms in the northern part of the structure. Following the death of Anna, William Lodge's wife, in 1873 and Lodge's retirement in or about 1881, the house continued to be occupied by Lodge and members of his family. His middle daughter, Kate Lodge (?-1929), subsequently spent ten years with the Melanesian Mission on Norfolk Island, marrying the Tasmanian-born missionary James Ozanne (1863-1900) and moving to England when Reverend Ozanne became a vicar in Mossley, Cheshire. From Lodge's death in 1906 to 1939, the house was variously occupied by some or all of his three daughters, during which period the structure appears to have undergone little modification. After 1939, it was temporarily converted into two flats incorporating minor modifications before its use as a single family home was reinstated in 1950. Although now within a significantly smaller site, the main building retains an unusual amount of its early form and fabric, and is also associated with known surviving archaeological remains. Emerald Villa has high archaeological value for the range and quality of archaeological material contained in the place, which can provide information about domestic activity in the early colonial era and later. The place has special architectural value as an unusually well-preserved example of a transitional building, which demonstrates the shift from Georgian to later Victorian architectural styles and the emergence of a New Zealand vernacular tradition. It is particularly significant as an unusual or unique surviving example of a transitional design that conceptually links houses with central flush gables on their main facades to those with a projecting return bay. Emerald Villa has historical value for its associations with the development of the colonial judiciary in New Zealand, Irish immigration and the Anglican community, as well as for reflecting Parnell's desirability as a genteel residential location on the outskirts of Auckland.

Emerald Villa, Parnell: Front garden and main facade (looking southwest) | Martin Jones | 04/04/2007 | Heritage New Zealand

571

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes all of the land in RT NA 964/251 (as shown on the 'Extent of Registration' plan in Appendix 3) and the structures, their fittings and fixtures thereon, excluding the garage to the northwest. The registration includes the brick well located to the rear of the northwest corner of the house, and garden features such as the front fence and gate in the eastern part of the property.

Lots 1, 2 Deeds Plan 1186 (RT NA964/251), North Auckland Land District