Freeman's Hotel (Former)

2 Drake Street and Vernon Street, Freemans Bay, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

The former Freeman's Hotel is a late nineteenth-century urban corner pub designed by the noted Auckland architectural firm Edward Mahoney and Sons. Located in the traditionally working-class suburb of Freemans Bay, the ornate brick building was erected in 1886 on the site of an earlier hotel and has been in continuous use as a public house since that time. Waiatarau (Freemans Bay) was traditionally used by Maori for settlement, fishing and trading. After the founding of colonial Auckland in 1840, the area became an important centre for industrial activity such as brickmaking, timber working and boatbuilding. Located on the waterfront, the first Freeman's Hotel was erected in circa 1859 by sawmiller and timber merchant James McLeod, broadly coinciding with of the construction of Drake Street as a main thoroughfare west from the city. In 1877, the Georgian-style timber building was purchased by Michael Dervan (1844-1898), during the period when land to the north of the hotel was being reclaimed. In 1885, Irish-born Dervan commissioned new premises. The current Freeman's Hotel was erected towards the end of the hotel construction boom in central Auckland that followed more stringent requirements introduced under the Liquor Licensing Act 1881. The hotel's designers were Edward Mahoney and Sons, an architectural practice involved in the construction of many of Auckland's hotels, churches and business houses. In contrast to the earlier building, the new hotel was erected of brick and designed in an Italianate style, presenting ornately detailed facades to two streets. Internally, the ground floor is reported to have accommodated the public bar, a private-sitting room, a commercial room, a billiard room, the dining room and kitchen. Sitting-rooms, bedrooms and a bathroom were situated on the first and second floors. In Auckland, as in other centres, much of everyday life centred on hotels where public dinners, meetings and inquests were held. Dervan's widow, Winifred, became the owner of the Freeman's Hotel in 1898 and continued to live on the premises with her family. The enterprise was leased to Great Northern Breweries which was keen to ensure security of beer supply in a competitive market. Shortly after the establishment and expansion of the nearby Municipal Destructor complex, a three-storey, three-bay extension designed by Mahoney and Sons was made to the hotel's Drake Street frontage (1908), doubling its size. The construction matched the 1886 design and was undertaken by Auckland contractors Fairweather and Brownlie. Its ground floor contained a dining room, kitchen, scullery and serving room whilst the upper floors provided further guest accommodation. Notwithstanding the Freeman's Hotel's evident reputation as one of the suburb's most notorious pubs in the 1930s, a youth group later known as Boystown and subsequently Youthtown was founded in the basement during the Great Depression and operated there for some 14 years before relocating. The Dervan family's eight-decade association with the hotel ended in 1965. In 1968 the Freeman's Hotel became a tavern. Subsequent changes included the introduction of a kitchen, lounge bar and dining area on the first floor, as hotels faced increasing competition from chartered clubs and restaurants. After a further change in ownership in 2000, some additions were removed and bedrooms on the second floor were replaced by four office tenancies. The former Freeman's Hotel now shares its surrounding site with a modern residential and commercial development. Two of the hotel's three floors remain in use as licensed premises. The Freeman's Hotel (Former) has aesthetic significance for its visually ornate exterior. It has architectural value as an externally well-preserved late-Victorian urban, corner hotel designed in a decorative Italianate style. It is also significant as a notable surviving commercial example of the work of Edward Mahoney and Sons, a prolific and important Auckland-based architectural firm. The former Freeman's Hotel has historical value for reflecting the importance of hotels as places of relaxation and recreation in nineteenth- and early twentieth-century urban society; the impact of liquor licensing requirements; and the development of Freemans Bay as a notable industrial, working class suburb. The place has social significance for its longstanding connections with local residents, workers and sporting groups in what was historically one of Auckland's poorest communities.

Freeman’s Hotel (Former), Freemans Bay, Auckland (aka The Drake Hotel) Image courtesy of Leuschke Group Architects | Leuschke Group Architects
Freeman’s Hotel (Former), Freemans Bay, Auckland (aka The Drake Hotel). 2010 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | 32 Blocks | 20/07/2012 | 32 Blocks
Freeman’s Hotel (Former), Freemans Bay, Auckland (aka The Drake Hotel). 2010 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Ingolfson | Public Domain
Freeman's Hotel (Former), Freemans Bay, Auckland (aka Leopard Tavern). Image courtesy of Auckland Libraries Heritage Collections 1052-J3-13 | Unknown | 01/06/1989 | Auckland Libraries

610

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as part of Lot 2 DP 403436 (RT 411318), North Auckland Land District and the building known as Freeman's Hotel (Former) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 2 DP 403436 (RT 411318), North Auckland Land District