Remuera Railway Station and Signal Box

Market Road, Remuera, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

Constructed in 1907, the Remuera Railway Station comprising signal box, platform and station building is a nationally rare example of an ‘island’ layout in situ. Sited between the Great South Road and the Southern Motorway, Remuera is one of few stations in New Zealand that retains its associated signal box; itself one of only two signal boxes nationally said to be unmodified and in their original location. The station with its structures reflecting the influence of New Zealand Railways architect George Alexander Troup (1863-1941) is a well-preserved example of the ’Troup period’ of railway building. The Remuera Railway Station represents a significant aspect of New Zealand’s transport heritage and reflects the contribution of railways during the rapid growth of the country’s urban centres. The single-line track of the Auckland-Onehunga railway was opened in 1873. Although Remuera had been associated with the settlement of wealthy Aucklanders since the middle of the nineteenth century, the introduction of the railway increased Remuera’s popularity for less well-off city workers. By 1903, the minister for railways recognised the need for increased accommodation at stations along the line. Planned duplication of the line necessitated the redesign and repositioning of the Remuera station. Work on the platform, buildings and signal box was underway by mid-1907. By September, a photograph shows the new buildings as very nearly complete; and by November 1907 the assistant engineer, John K. Lowe was able to advise his superiors that ‘the new Station Building at Remuera is now completed’. The signal box was completed soon afterwards, in 1908. The station in 1908 consisted of the main building, with toilet facilities and ‘lamp room’ to the northwest and the signal box to the northeast. The twin tracks split to run along either side of the platform creating an island from which this type of station acquired their name. Access to the platforms was along a ramp from the Market Road bridge. Rusticated weatherboarding, Marseille tiled roof with distinctive ‘H’ and ‘I’ cresting, and decorative finials, symmetrical fenestration including double-hung sash windows formed a part of the design of the timber-framed main building. The verandahs had corrugated-iron roofs, supported by cast-iron brackets. Each platform elevation had a symmetrical arrangement of fenestration, including double-hung sash windows. The signal box had two storeys, with the upper level as the lever floor; it was similarly clad as the station building. The subsequent history of the Remuera station is one of steady decline. In 1942 it ceased to be an officered station. The construction of the motorway in the mid-1960s took away more traffic, with freight services to the station ending in 1979. The toilets and ‘lamp room’ were demolished in 1982, and the signal box was made obsolete by automatic points in 1987. The remaining buildings were in danger of removal; however, work by the Remuera Railway Preservation Trust in the early 1990s restored much of the buildings’ fabric. In 2010, the extension of the platform necessitated the lifting of both buildings onto new foundations. Works in 2012 updated the signage and seating. As of 2015, the Remuera Railway Station still services the transport needs of many Aucklanders.

Remuera Railway Station and Signal Box. CC BY-Sa 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | russellstreet | 27/09/2009 | russellstreet
Remuera Railway Station and Signal Box. CC BY-SA 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | russellstreet | 22/02/2011 | russellstreet
Remuera Railway Station and Signal Box. Postcard c1910. Image courtesy of 'Sir George Grey Special Collections, Auckland Libraries, 6-BUC105' | Unknown | Auckland Libraries

634

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Railway Land (PROC 2216, NZ Gazette 1906, p.2281), North Auckland Land District, as shown on SO 13803, and the buildings and structures known as Remuera Railway Station and Signal Box thereon, including the main station building, signal box and platform.

Railway Land (PROC 2216, NZ Gazette 1906, p.2281), North Auckland Land District