Rob Roy Hotel (Former)

133 Franklin Road, Victoria Street West, Union Street and Weld Street, Freemans Bay, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

Erected in 1885-6, the former Rob Roy Hotel is a visually impressive urban corner pub designed by the noted Auckland architectural firm Edward Mahoney and Sons. Located in the traditionally working-class suburb of Freemans Bay, the ornate brick building is a local landmark and has been has been in almost continuous use as a public house for more than 125 years. Waiatarau (Freemans Bay) was traditionally used by Maori for settlement, fishing and trading. After the founding of colonial Auckland in 1840, the area became an important centre for industrial activity. Initially purchased from the Crown in 1853, the site of the former Rob Roy Hotel was located on the foreshore of Freemans Bay until reclamation of the bay commenced in the 1870s. Samuel Jagger purchased the vacant site in 1885 and commissioned the construction of a hotel to replace a nearby public house. The Rob Roy Hotel was erected towards the end of a hotel construction boom in central Auckland that followed more stringent requirements introduced under the Liquor Licensing Act 1881. Of Italianate design, the new structure presented ornately detailed facades to two streets. Internally, the hotel comprised a basement; a ground floor with a corner bar, dining room and three sitting rooms; and a first floor containing nine bedrooms and a sitting room. The architects, Edward Mahoney and Sons, were involved in the construction of many of Auckland’s hotels, churches and business houses. Following Jagger’s death, the property passed to Moss Davis, Jagger’s business partner in the brewing firm, Hancock and Company. Hancock’s was one of Auckland’s leading brewing companies in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, and owned the hotel until 1981. The hotel remained a focal point for the Freemans Bay community throughout the twentieth century, when the area experienced considerable social and demographic change. In the early 1900s, the industrial suburb contained a close, stable, working class community. By the 1960s, when additions were constructed on the eastern and southern sides of the hotel and the Victoria Park Viaduct was constructed over part of the hotel site, the area housed a highly mobile tenant population consisting predominantly of Pacific Island migrants. In 1981, when a partnership including John Banks (later Mayor of Auckland) purchased the property, Freemans Bay had begun a process of gentrification. The new owners refitted the interior, constructed an addition in the rear courtyard and re-named the hotel, ‘The Birdcage’. In a significant technological feat that reflected the building’s on-going social importance, the hotel was moved temporarily to a position further up Franklin Road in 2010 while excavation work took place on the site for a motorway tunnel. Preparations for the move included extensive structural strengthening, the construction of a new rigid foundation and the removal of later additions to the hotel. The hotel basement was demolished after archaeological recording. In 2011, the relocated structure was returned to its original site, which now formed the roof of the southern portal of the tunnel. The move attracted significant, local, regional and national attention. The hotel was subsequently restored and additions were built on its eastern, western and southern sides.

Rob Roy Hotel (Former), Auckland | Martin Jones | 08/04/2013 | Heritage New Zealand
Rob Roy Hotel (Former), c.1890s, Sir George Grey Special Collections, Auckland Libraries (4-RIC54) | Sir George Grey Special Collections, Auckland Libraries (4-RIC54)
Rob Roy Hotel (Former). Detail of main elevation | Martin Jones | 08/04/2013 | Heritage New Zealand

636

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Lot 1 DP 34567 (RT NA58B/436), North Auckland Land District, and the building known as the Rob Roy Hotel (Former) thereon. Extent excludes the underlying tunnel and road; and the flyover that lies above the eastern part of the land. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the technical change report for further information).

Pt Lot 1 DP 34567 (RT NA58B/436), North Auckland Land District