St Benedict's Church and Presbytery Complex (Catholic)

5, 7A and 7B Alex Evans Street, and 1 and 1A St Benedicts Street, Newton, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

St Benedict’s Church and Presbytery was erected in 1887-8 as the headquarters of the first Benedictine mission in New Zealand. Named after the sixth-century religious leader and saint, Benedict of Nursia, who founded the Benedictine movement, the inner-Auckland complex demonstrates the international expansion of Benedictine activity associated with the revival of monasticism and religious feeling in nineteenth-century Europe. During the 1880s, Benedictine fathers comprised approximately half of the Catholic priests in Auckland Diocese. St Benedict’s Church and Presbytery was founded from the Subiaco monastery in Italy, a major centre for the Benedictine revival, and its daughter establishment of St Augustine’s in Ramsgate - the church of which had been created by the noted British advocate of Gothic Revival architecture, A. W. N. Pugin. Designed by the significant Auckland architect, Thomas Mahoney, the imposing Gothic appearance of St Benedict’s Church, in particular, can be seen to reflect both Pugin’s architectural principles and the austerity of the Subiaco reform movement. The use of brick for the church also helped set the style for subsequent free-standing Catholic churches in the region. The complex is located in a broader landscape that was successively occupied by several Maori groups before the establishment of Auckland as a colonial settlement in 1840. Located next to Auckland’s main colonial burial ground, the site was purchased by the Catholic Church in 1879-80 for the headquarters of a large new parish to be run by the Benedictine mission. An arrangement with the abbot of Subiaco allowed for the possibility that the fathers might eventually take responsibility for the entire Auckland Diocese. Early fathers to arrive included Abbot Wilfrid Alcock (1831-82), the first mitred Abbot in England since 1535 who had founded the Ramsgate monastery; and Father Adalbert Sullivan (or O’Sullivan), Pro-Visitator of the English Province. A timber church of Gothic design was built on the site in 1881-2, but destroyed by fire in 1886 along with a presbytery. It was replaced by a similarly large, gabled church of cruciform plan, constructed using exposed brickwork, asymmetry in some elevations, and other elements influenced by Pugin’s ideas. Internally, colonnaded aisles and a medieval-style, king-post truss roof further emphasised its Gothic nature. The building was said at the time to be the largest church by area in New Zealand. An associated presbytery, erected in 1888 as part of the same architectural plan, was of gabled, two-storey design, with an additional basement and attic. The complex was used by the Benedictines until their withdrawal from New Zealand, coming under Diocesan control by 1900. In circa 1919, a plastered brick building was added for the St Benedict’s Club, which had been founded by the Benedictines in 1894 for the improvement and recreation of Catholic young men. The parish priest for most of the 1920s was the subsequent Bishop of Auckland, J.M. Liston (1881-1976), who while living at the presbytery was tried and acquitted of sedition in an important New Zealand legal case. A new porch and sanctuary were added to the church in 1953-5. The church and presbytery remain in use for religious purposes; and the club rooms are private offices (2012).

St Benedict's Church and Presbytery Complex (Catholic) | Martin Jones | 29/08/2012 | NZ Historic Places Trust
St Benedict's Church and Prebytery Complex (Catholic). Stained glass window in north wall of church | Martin Jones | 29/08/2012 | NZ Historic Places Trust
St Benedict's Church and Presbytery Complex (Catholic). Presbytery | Martin Jones | 29/08/2012 | NZ Historic Places Trust

640

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Lots 30-34 Deed 1332 (RT NA506/190), Pt Lots 30-35 Deed 1332 (RT NA502/217), and Lots 36-37 and Pt Lot 35 Deed 1332 (RT NA46/114), North Auckland Land District, and the buildings and structures known as St Benedict's Church and Presbytery Complex (Catholic) thereon, and including the Club Rooms. It also includes the buildings' fittings and fixtures, including the repositioned 1893 altar in the main church (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

NZTM Easting: 1756939.5 E. NZTM Northing: 5919088.5 N. Taken from approximate centre of site