Rosamond House

35 Rosamond Terrace and Hoturoa Street, KAWHIA

Quick links:

Rosamond House, Kawhia, is a large villa built in 1901 on a prominent site overlooking Kawhia's township and wharf. It was built at a time when Kawhia was developing as a European settlement, and holiday and recreational destination; having been closed to such development by King Tawhiao in the 1860s due to its significance as the final landing place of the Tainui canoe and spiritual home to Tainui iwi. Even after the government's 1883 Kawhia survey into small residential plots, European occupation was disputed by Tainui and an Armed Constabulary post was established to protect the government's interests, build roads and establish services. By 1900 Kawhia township was developing fast, with 30 new houses being built in 1900-01, attracting more European visitors requiring temporary accommodation, and more speculators. The house was built as a boarding house by Edward Buckeridge, a surveyor who was investing in property with the assistance of his brother George, a land agent-auctioneer who had a business in Kawhia. The house was built to take advantage of the harbour view, with two bay windows beneath faceted turret roofs set at diagonally-opposite corners of the house, with a long veranda across the front and side connecting the two bays. One room had French doors giving access to the front veranda. It had 13 rooms when built, possibly with two bathrooms. Two hallways give interior access to the rooms. It is clad in rusticated weatherboards, believed to be kauri, with a corrugated iron roof and a bull-nosed profile to the veranda, which had a popular striped paint effect. The house was imposing when viewed from the sea, wharf and main street. The house was used as a boarding house only for the first three years, and proved to be a poor investment for Buckeridge who spent much time trying to sell or lease it. Nonetheless, he made improvements. These included removing an interior wall, and adding a small extension for the washhouse, toilet and wood shed in late 1912. For a period in 1911-12 the Buckeridge family lived in it themselves, but at other times until the mid-30s Rosamond House was leased to several short-stay tenants who often used only part of the house. Under new owners from 1938, the house was divided into two by means of a wall in the central hallway; converting one room into a kitchen, and adding an external toilet, possibly in the late 1940s. The owners, storekeepers Rex and Peg Nesbit, lived at one end and rented out the other. In 1952 Rosamond House was acquired by the Crown for use as a doctor's residence and surgery, the medical rooms being at the east end. Dr [J.B.W.] (Jim) Roberton and family lived in the rest of the house. In c.1970 it was used by Tokanui Hospital, and then sat empty until being purchased in 1975 when lived in as a private residence. Its use turned full circle when in 1993 it was used again for holiday accommodation as a bed and breakfast. The house underwent some cosmetic changes plus the additions of a swimming pool and indoor sauna. It remains in private ownership and is being prepared for use as home-stay accommodation. Rosamond House is significant as the last remnant of the large accommodation buildings erected in the late 1890s-early 1900s, and the largest of the few villas remaining in the central Kawhia area. It reflects Kawhia's wealth and development at the turn of the 20th century when several new businesses were established along with a wharf to provide better facilities for coastal shipping, the main access to Kawhia. Its subsequent history reflects the lack of further development and a downturn in the local economy. Rosamond House has very strong associations with the history of medical facilities in Kawhia, providing temporary accommodation to nurses and doctors, the longest term of occupancy being that of Dr J.B.W Roberton from 1952-1969. His association with the house is so strong it is still known as 'the Doctor's House' to locals. Its association with the Kawhia Hospital and Waikato Health Board extends to its use by Tokanui Hospital as temporary accommodation. In its construction, maintenance and use, it has strong associations with several local businesses and tradesmen who supplied materials and labour, and assisted with their financial viability in the small town. Rosamond House is significant in being owned by Edward Buckeridge, a well known surveyor working for the government, private landowners and local businesses during a period of cutting up land, building roads and developing new industries. Edward Buckeridge and his wife Fredrika were strong contributors to community life in the Kawhia, Aotea and Raglan areas and had roles in the local church and running postal services.

Rosamond House | Mike Vincent | 18/09/2007 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Part of the east side of the house showing the octagonal bay of the former doctor’s surgery (room 1). | Kathryn Mercer | 03/12/2008 | NZ Historic Places Trust

737

Ōtorohanga District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 1 Blk VIII Town of Kawhia (RT SA29C/885), South Auckland Land District and the building known as Rosamond House thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Sec 1 Blk VIII Town of Kawhia (RT SA29C/885), South Auckland Land District