Te Awamutu School (Former)

135 Roche Street, Vaile Street and Palmer Street, TE AWAMUTU

Quick links:

One of the earliest purpose built state school buildings in the Waikato, Te Awamutu School (Former) is situated in central Te Awamutu adjacent to its original site and was where noted historian James Cowan received his early education. Schooling had been provided for local Maori children by the Church Missionary Society (CMS) at the Otawhao mission in the late 1830s, but this ceased during the New Zealand Wars of the early 1860s. Te Awamutu was established as a European settlement after the confiscation of Tainui lands in 1864. By the 1870s Te Awamutu had begun to grow as a service town for the rural district. Pressure on the Auckland Education Board from the community resulted in the school being established in 1877 in a public hall, an unsatisfactory arrangement. In late 1879 the first stage of this former school building was designed and was completed in April 1880. The original building, a simple kauri weatherboard structure with a shingled gable roof, consisted of one classroom with two porches on one side, each with its own entrance, but under one gable roof. It was designed by the Education Board architect Henry Allright and built by Aucklanders Thomas Oram and Hugh Gray. An extension in 1894, consisting of another classroom at the rear, was designed by the then Education Board architects Mitchell and Watt and built by Edmund Murphy. The school roll continued to increase and in 1911 another classroom with a large porch connecting it to the original building was erected. Within four years this was also inadequate, and in 1921 most of the classes shifted into a new building on a separate site. The old school continued to be used for the infant classes, despite objections regarding its insanitary condition. In 1952 the school finally moved out. The grounds were gazetted to the Borough Council who bought the building in 1955 and for a few years it was leased out to the Te Awamutu Kindergarten Association during the day and various clubs, community groups and evening classes in the evenings. By the late 1960s the main lessee was the Te Awamutu Little Theatre group who fought for the building’s preservation when new civic buildings were to be erected on the site. In 1974 the Borough Council shifted the 1880 and 1894 parts of the school building to an adjacent site, formerly the school’s horse paddock. It continues to be used by the amateur dramatic group known as the Little Theatre. Te Awamutu School (Former) is significant for its representation of the early period of public education provided under the 1877 Act and the fast growth of the rural service town of Te Awamutu. The school was an integral part of life in Te Awamutu for more than 70 years and influenced the lives of many pupils. Te Awamutu School (Former) is significant for its representation of the early period of public education provided under the 1877 Act and the fast growth of the rural service town of Te Awamutu. The school was an integral part of life in Te Awamutu for more than 70 years and influenced the lives of many pupils.

Te Awamutu School (Former). (Now Te Awamutu Little Theatre) | L Williams | 24/12/2009 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Te Awamutu School (Former). (Now Te Awamutu Little Theatre) | L Williams | 19/01/2010 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Te Awamutu School (Former). (Now Te Awamutu Little Theatre) The original front door | L Williams | 19/01/2010 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

767

Waipā District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 58 Town of Te Awamutu (RT SA20B/1435), South Auckland Land District and the building known as Te Awamutu School (Former) and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information.)

Sec 58 Town of Te Awamutu (RT SA20B/1435), South Auckland Land District

Location Description

The building is on the corner of Vaile and Palmer Streets; it is on one of four parcels of land with the common address 135 Roche Street. It backs onto a grassed section on the corner of Roche and Vaile Streets.