Opou Station Stables (Former)

95 Whakato Road, Opou Station, MANUTUKE

Quick links:

Unusually for such utilitarian buildings the 1883 Opou Station Stables (Former) were architect-designed, and are set amidst spacious gardens and mature trees on the northern side of a sweeping driveway leading to Opou Homestead in Whakato Road, Manutuke. Built at the same time, the stables share architectural elements with the grand country homestead and were built to support the rural lifestyle of those who lived and worked there. The land on which Opou Homestead and Stables stand was included in the Tahuniorangi Block purchased from Maori owners in 1839 by Thomas Halbert, and by Captain George Edward Read in 1852. The homestead and stables are not intimately connected to Read, who died before they were built, but they do owe their existence to the wealth that Read accumulated. The homestead and stables were built for Captain Read's nephew and heir, Thomas Edward Bloomfield. The stables are one of several utilitarian buildings designed and built as part of the homestead complex, named Riverslea by Bloomfield. They were designed by architect William Peter Finneran and built by Willliam Oswald Skeet. The stables were designed to harmoniously compliment the elegantly detailed classical colonial architecture of the homestead. The stables are located on the north side of Opou homestead, set several metres back from the main building and with a strongly symmetrical façade. They are described as large and well-ventilated, measuring 36 x 39 feet (11 x 11.9 metres), with a 16ft. stud (4.9 metres), and fitted up with loose boxes, stalls, a saddle room, coach house, harness room, and a sleeping apartment for the grooms. They stand one and a half storeys high, with rusticated timber cladding and a corrugated iron roof with boxed eaves, supported by modillions. A one storey lean to garage has been built onto the south elevation, using the same materials as in the older structure. Above the centre entrance a small gable projects from the roofline with a matching gable on the rear west elevation. It has a roof mounted weather vane, relocated from the Opou homestead tower when it was removed in 1949. After Bloomfield’s death, the homestead was leased by the owner of nearby Opou farm, John Clark from 1911 to 1934, who renamed the house. In 1934 it was purchased by his son, William Clark, and has remained in the Clark family ever since. In 2002 a sympathetic conversion utilised the loft as visitor accommodation. Opou Station Stables (Former) have aesthetic significance as contributing to a wider landscaped setting for the homestead approached along a wide sweeping driveway flanked by mature trees and set amidst spacious gardens. It has architectural significance for its high quality, architectural design and as a fine example of the utility work of Finneran. As an essential utility building the stables have historic significance for their association with the rapid pastoral development of the Tairawhiti district and the prosperity it brought to the region. It has social significance as representing settler dependence on the horse and coaches for transport and farm work in the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries and reflect the relative wealth of its owners and of that period. The stables also have an association with an important event in New Zealand, the raid by Te Kooti in 1868 when he razed all but one building in Matawhero.

798

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 1 DP 1771 (GS3B/150), Gisborne Land District and the building known as Opou Station Stables (Former) thereon and its fittings and fixtures including the chaff box. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 1 DP 1771 (RT GS3B/150), Gisborne Land District