Shalfoon Brothers Shop Buildings (Former)

129 Church Street and Kelly Street and Potts Avenue, OPOTIKI

Quick links:

The former Shalfoon Brothers Shop Buildings are reminders of the multicultural background of Opotiki's business community, and the town's prosperity as a regional port in the eastern Bay of Plenty. Consisting of several interconnected buildings dating to the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, the timber shops are closely linked with the drapery and general provision business run by the Shalfoon Brothers, and their successors Shalfoon and Francis. The business' founding partners, George Shalfoon (?-1943) and his cousin Stephen (1874?-1942), originally hailed from the Lebanon and arrived in Opotiki in the late 1890s. Large numbers of migrants left the Lebanon in the nineteenth century as a result of economic hardship, mostly to the Americas and Africa. The cousins' choice of New Zealand was comparatively unusual, with the community being officially referred to as 'Syrian' in this country until at least 1926. Seeing opportunities in the remote areas between Cape Runaway and Matata, the cousins initially hawked clothing from packhorses among mainly Maori communities, with whom George is said to have had a strong affinity. They established a depot in Opotiki at the northern end of the current row of shops, which was located close to the wharf on Kelly Street. The cousins soon converted part of their property - a timber store possibly erected as early as 1880 - into a draper's shop, selling goods brought in by boat, possibly via George's cousin Charles (1871-1946) in Auckland. Trading as 'Shalfoon Brothers' from at least 1903-1904, the business rapidly expanded into a general store, selling imported ironmongery, crockery and groceries, as well as clothing and footwear. The earliest shop consisted of a single-storey hipped roof building, with a rear chimney. Its frontage incorporated a wide verandah and large plate glass windows, for the effective public display and browsing of goods. In 1906, the shop was extended as the firm diversified, mirroring on a small scale the development of traditional urban drapers into department stores at the turn of the century. By 1915 the complex consisted of four shops selling different ranges of products, each with their own entrance but linked by an interconnecting passage. Warehousing and offices were also incorporated to the rear. One of the offices was surmounted by a koruru-type carving with two tongues, believed to symbolise George Shalfoon's supplementary employment as a translator. Many of the shop's early customers were Maori, including the Tuhoe prophet Rua Kenana (1868/1869?-1937), who stopped outside the shop on his renowned ride to Gisborne in 1906, where he believed he would meet the British King, Edward VII. George Shalfoon is said to have been present as a translator at Rua's infamous capture by the police in 1916, which was the bloodiest conflict between police and a Maori community in twentieth century history. Imaginative steps were taken to attract custom during and after the First World War (1914-1918). From about 1915, customers were brought in from the East Cape aboard the firm's own vessels, having been provided free passage on condition that they purchased goods at the store. The cousins also constructed the De Luxe Theatre in the 1920s immediately next door (see De Luxe Theatre, Opotiki, NZHPT Registration # 3498, Category II historic place). Later modifications may have included a growing emphasis on the visual importance of the southern end of the store, next to the theatre. George's son, Epi Shalfoon (1904-1953), worked in the shop before becoming a well-known band leader. Renamed Shalfoon and Francis in about 1937, the business' changing clientele included dairy farmers and, later, kiwifruit growers. The shops operated commercially until 2000, after which the property was acquired by the Opotiki Heritage and Agricultural Society for use as a museum.

Shalfoon Brothers Shop Buildings (Former) | Martin Jones | 19/11/2002 | NZ Historic Places Trust
| Martin Jones | 19/11/2002 | NZ Historic Places Trust

807

Ōpōtiki District

Bay of Plenty Region

Extent of List Entry

Registration confirmed BD2006/06/12 on 30 Jun 2006. The registration includes all of the land in RTs GS1D/1038 and GS1A/1099 (as shown in Map B in the registration report), and the buildings, their fittings and fixtures thereon. It also includes the chattels listed in Appendix 6 of the registration report. The registration incorporates four conjoined shops fronting Church Street, two attached storage buildings to the west on Kelly Street, an attached warehouse extending to Potts Avenue, and an open yard containing other ancillary structures.

Legal description

Lot 2 DP 5308 and Pt Allot 4 Sec 1 Town of Opotiki (RTs GS1D/1038 & GS1A/1099), Gisborne Land District