Holy Trinity Church Hall

70 Derby Street, GISBORNE

Quick links:

The 1875 Holy Trinity Church Hall on Derby Street flanked by the 1913 church, was the first Anglican church built by Pakeha in Gisborne and is an example of Gothic Revival architecture by one of New Zealand’s earliest trained architects, Richard Keals. The primary delay in organising a church for the Pakeha settlers of Gisborne was a dispute around land sales, between the General and Provincial Governments. Finally, by 1873 the Anglican Church had received a section of land in Derby Street and set up an organising committee which included Archdeacon (Leonard) Williams. They commissioned the architect to draw up plans for the 250 seat church, and the Bishop of Waiapu, Rev William Williams took an active part in the fundraising required for its construction. Taking just eight months to build, the church’s consecration service was held on 11 April 1875, officiated by the Bishop. The Holy Trinity Church Hall is a timber frame building with a timber floor and corrugated iron roof. The entrance fronts onto Palmerston Road with two sets of double doors within a porch and flanked by glass panels with some stained glass sections. Gothic windows are a feature of the simple form of the building with the front façade featuring a set of three gothic windows. The early enlargement of the church and subsequent change to the church hall reflect the period of significant growth and prosperity in Gisborne, particularly in the decades either side of 1900, fed by the thriving farming industry. Most of the changes to the building have been initiated by space issues as the congregation grew. By 1878 the church added a chancel and transepts which were designed by local architect W.P. Finneran and increased seating capacity to 450. Over the next decade the original kerosene lamps were replaced with gas lighting in 1885, and the church was reroofed in 1897. By 1886 a parsonage had been erected next to the church on Derby Street. There was soon a further need to increase seating to 700 and by 1907 it was decided to erect a new church rather than further expand the existing building. The parsonage was relocated and a new brick church, designed by local architect F.J. Wilson was opened on 18 May 1913. The first church had its sanctuary removed and transepts subdivided, and became a Parish hall and Sunday school. Substantial internal renovations and changes were undertaken in 1928, 1975 and in the late 1990s; the latter to accommodate centralisation of church activities to make Holy Trinity the primary venue and close three suburban churches. The changes, which are of a high quality, were completed in 2000 and created a mezzanine floor as well as more rooms within the hall. Despite its transformation from church to parish hall and the many internal changes, the building presents a relatively unaltered external appearance. The Holy Trinity Church Hall has architectural significance as an example of New Zealand Gothic Revival architecture and for being the work of one of New Zealand’s earliest trained architects, Richard Keals, who designed a number of NZHPT Category 1 registered buildings. Early, major additions to the church were sympathetically designed by William Peter Finneran, a Gisborne architect also responsible for both the Category 1 Opou Homestead and Poverty Bay Club. The building has historical and spiritual significance as the first Anglican Church erected by Pakeha in Gisborne. The earlier expansion and changes to the building are reflective of the period of rapid growth and prosperity in Gisborne associated with a flourishing farming industry, particularly during the decades either side of 1900; whilst the 2000 changes reflect the parish’s need for a versatile building meeting a variety of needs and it is the adaptation that has enabled the building to survive. The building has a close association with the locally prominent Williams family and Archdeacon Leonard Williams, without whose fundraising efforts the church would not exist. Many religious and community groups have made use of this building for their activities, and it has played an important part in the Anglican Church’s outreach to the Gisborne community.

Holy Trinity Church Hall. Front | D Skinner | 20/09/2011 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Holy Trinity Church Hall. South Elevation | D Skinner | 20/09/2011 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Holy Trinity Church Hall. Upstairs Room | D Skinner | 20/09/2011 | NZ Historic Places Trust

809

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Secs 150-151 Town of Gisborne (RT GS2D/368), Gisborne Land District and the building known as Holy Trinity Church Hall thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Secs 150-151 Town of Gisborne (RT GS2D/368), Gisborne Land District